Zac attack! Foreman takes C final victory for Rockets

PUBLISHED: 13:07 26 April 2007 | UPDATED: 15:05 12 May 2010

SUNDAY saw the second round of the East Anglia BMX Summer Series and the last of two challenge events between the East Anglia and South regions. The weather was overcast but warm which gave good conditions in which to race, and with almost 300 riders fro

SUNDAY saw the second round of the East Anglia BMX Summer Series and the last of two challenge events between the East Anglia and South regions.

The weather was overcast but warm which gave good conditions in which to race, and with almost 300 riders from around the country taking part.

Around 200 spectators were presented with an action packed afternoon at the riverside track of the Milton Keynes BMX Club.

Even though the Royston Rockets BMX Racing Club had a number of members competing at an international event in Belgium another 20 riders made the trip to Milton Keynes.

The youngest members, Ted Dalleywater and Loui Foreman, were competing in the under-six class where they were rewarded with third and seventh places respectively.

In the combined seven/eight year class A final Royston's Aaron Dalleywater came third while in the B final, Ethan Vernon took the win and was the first seven-year-old rider home with Daniel Blanche in third as the second seven-year-old rider home.

In the C final, Bradan Blanche took fourth with Oliver Snelling in eighth after an early slip left him trailing the pack.

Jasia Blanche represented the girls, and finished seventh in the seven-nine class, while in the combined nine and 10-year class, Ethan Lewis finished in sixth with team mate Zak Foreman taking the win in the class C final.

The 11-12 year class saw James Handleigh finish runner-up with Louis Burton, finished in sixth.

In the 13-14 year class Ben Gutteridge, another of the younger riders in the class crashed out in the B Final to finish in sixth, a feat repeated by his older brother Wayne who also ended up a very dusty sixth.

The 30+ men's class saw Royston's Lee Alexander trying to improve on his fourth coming down the last straight only to get the final rhythm section wrong and crash out of the A final to end up with eighth place.

In the cruiser classes James Dalleywater finished in the 16-29 class A final.

Determination paid off for Darren Foreman in the Cruiser 30-39 year class as he was in fifth place in his semi final coming into the last straight but the lead rider crashed out and let him through to an A final qualifying position where he finished in eighth overall.

Ride of the day must go to first time racer Phil Burton in the 40+ Cruiser class who not only managed to stay on the bike but took a very good fifth place in the A final.

The final class on the track was the elite riders with no less than 41 riders competing for honours with Ben Godfrey making a welcome return to racing after a two year layoff taking fifth in the A final.

Chris Mapp made his first appearance of the year by taking seventh after finding himself an early casualty of the narrow and dusty first turn.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists