Royston perform well against cream of North Herts

PUBLISHED: 15:22 06 July 2009 | UPDATED: 16:04 11 May 2010

ROYSTON faced the cream of North Herts swimmers in the third round of the Peanuts League Division Town. Royston were looking at relegation to the third Division at the start of the gala but had a group of swimmers determined to give it their all, includ

ROYSTON faced the cream of North Herts' swimmers in the third round of the Peanuts League Division Town.

Royston were looking at relegation to the third Division at the start of the gala but had a group of swimmers determined to give it their all, including Sam Edney and Sam Huttlestone who had made special arrangements to come from a party to be the only under-13 boys and support their team.

The competition was close and to Royston's surprise they were in the lead at the end of the first quarter.

But not having a full team made it difficult to keep the momentum going as many swimmers had to swim at higher age ranges to make up the events.

Losing points meant the slow decline to finish fourth with Kings Langley and Broxbourne joint first.

Coach Tricia Dear said: "They are a great team and that showed in how they pulled together.

"All our kids deserve a mention as they gave it all they could and we are really proud of their achievements.

"This result may keep us from being relegated."

Among the first place achievements were those for nine-year-old Lucy Huttlestone who bettered her last outing by coming first in the 11-year butterfly.

Other first place finished include Tom Harrington in the under-12s front crawl and butterfly, Christy Stubbs in the girls' under-12s front crawl and butterfly, Sam Huttlestone in the under-13 50m back crawl (second in front crawl) and Sam Edney in the under-13 50m butterfly (second in the breaststroke).

Molly Stephenson's under-13s 50m Butterfly was a clear lead on the first length but Hoddesdon and Letchworth came back at her on the second to go to a referee's decision on the placings.

The club's second places went to William Tyrell in the under-11 front crawl, Joshua Allen, Romario Thomas, Joseph Simons and William Tyrell in the under-12 front crawl relay, Elspeth Davies, Hannah Smith, Megan Howarth and Christy Stubbs in the under-12 medley relay, Matthew Houghton, Tom Harrington, Sam Edney and Sam Huttlestone in the under-13 front crawl relay.

0 comments

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists