Royston get county fours boost

THE second round of the County Fours produced a number of good wins for Royston, as Don Sheriff, Shaun Young, Matt Coppen, and Stewart Brown got proceedings underway with a comfortable 18-11 win over Baldock. Simon Lee, Peter Adams, Laurie Ramsay and Mic

THE second round of the County Fours produced a number of good wins for Royston, as Don Sheriff, Shaun Young, Matt Coppen, and Stewart Brown got proceedings underway with a comfortable 18-11 win over Baldock.

Simon Lee, Peter Adams, Laurie Ramsay and Mick O'Flanagan then romped to a 27-9 victory against St Ippolyts, before Eddie Collins, Colin Wilson, Peter Graves and Will Martin knocked out clubmates Terry Hollands, Stan Whitehouse, Mel Flack and Bob Porter 18-15.

There was disappointment for Brian Pepper, Charles Gifford, Rodney Dean, and Mike Randall as they slipped to a 21-13 defeat against Whitethorn.

Sheriff and Adams also continued their fine form in the National Over 55 Pairs, with a hard-fought 21-15 win against D Davies and M Swain of Baldock.


You may also want to watch:


There was also a Royston match in the County Triples, as Pepper, George Lewis and Dean, succumbed to a 20-7 to Graves, Flack and Sheriff.

In the County Pairs, Coppen and Adams had little trouble in despatching Letchworth Garden City Conservatives with a commanding 42-2 triumph.

Most Read

Then in the Ladies North Herts Two Fours League, Royston saw off Riverain with Shirley Pawson and Evelyn Huffer skipping their teams to a combined 42-31 victory.

Royston also secured victory in latest round of Inter Club Team Ten action, with a hard-fought victory over Oxhey BC of Watford.

Ramsay had a close encounter in the singles with a narrow 21-18 win, while in the pairs Sheriff and Brown also just edged to victory with a 16-15 win.

In the triples Whitehouse, Hollands and O'Flanagan coasted home with a 32-14 win, while in the fours Pepper, Keith Dockree, Flack and Adams, despite being 10 points up had to settle for a draw, with Oxhey battling back to 19-19.

However, Royston had already done the damage and as a result secured a valuable win.

RESULTS

Meldreth & District League

Duxford 68 (5pts) Meldreth 57 (2pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Mead, M Holway, A Genockey 16; G Hulford 15. Rink Two: D Peacock, K Pryke, D Brunsdon 11; G Rusted 20. Rink Three: C Piper, M Jeal, B E Clutterbuck 12; M Olive 18. Rink Four: D Chapman, D Parker, D Sheldrick 18; M Boardman 15.

Meldreth 74 (5.5pts) Coleridge 60 (1.5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: C Piper, S Lambert, A Genockey 23; R Nightingale 10. Rink Two: D Peacock, K Pryke, D Brunsdon 14; A Kilman 14. Rink Three: P Rice, M Hardiman, K Lee 18; O Digney 21. Rink Four: D Lambert, D Indaco, M J Chapman 19; S Digney 15.

Foxton Afternoon League

Histon 56 (4pts) Meldreth 40 (1pt)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: K Pryke, D Peacock, D Brunsdon 7; P Footer 18. Rink Two: S Chapman, H Spraggett, G Gunton 14; L Ball 21. Rink Three: D Chapman, M Jeal, M Chapman 19; A Douglas 17.

Meldreth 42 (2pts) Sawston 46 (3pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: D Chapman, S Lambert, S Chapman 16; D Carter 13. Rink Two: D Lambert, R Small, G Gunton 10; Sawston 18. Rink Three: A Mead, M Jeal, H Spraggett 16; R Reader 15.

Ladies County Triples League

Little Shelford 32 (5pts) Meldreth 29 (0pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Hardiman, a Carter, M Jeal 12; B Coleman 14. Rink Two: S Lambert, R Small, M Chapman 17; B Newsam 18.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus