Royston get county fours boost

PUBLISHED: 18:29 10 June 2008 | UPDATED: 15:47 11 May 2010

MATT COPPEN    2689DW

MATT COPPEN 2689DW

THE second round of the County Fours produced a number of good wins for Royston, as Don Sheriff, Shaun Young, Matt Coppen, and Stewart Brown got proceedings underway with a comfortable 18-11 win over Baldock. Simon Lee, Peter Adams, Laurie Ramsay and Mic

THE second round of the County Fours produced a number of good wins for Royston, as Don Sheriff, Shaun Young, Matt Coppen, and Stewart Brown got proceedings underway with a comfortable 18-11 win over Baldock.

Simon Lee, Peter Adams, Laurie Ramsay and Mick O'Flanagan then romped to a 27-9 victory against St Ippolyts, before Eddie Collins, Colin Wilson, Peter Graves and Will Martin knocked out clubmates Terry Hollands, Stan Whitehouse, Mel Flack and Bob Porter 18-15.

There was disappointment for Brian Pepper, Charles Gifford, Rodney Dean, and Mike Randall as they slipped to a 21-13 defeat against Whitethorn.

Sheriff and Adams also continued their fine form in the National Over 55 Pairs, with a hard-fought 21-15 win against D Davies and M Swain of Baldock.

There was also a Royston match in the County Triples, as Pepper, George Lewis and Dean, succumbed to a 20-7 to Graves, Flack and Sheriff.

In the County Pairs, Coppen and Adams had little trouble in despatching Letchworth Garden City Conservatives with a commanding 42-2 triumph.

Then in the Ladies North Herts Two Fours League, Royston saw off Riverain with Shirley Pawson and Evelyn Huffer skipping their teams to a combined 42-31 victory.

Royston also secured victory in latest round of Inter Club Team Ten action, with a hard-fought victory over Oxhey BC of Watford.

Ramsay had a close encounter in the singles with a narrow 21-18 win, while in the pairs Sheriff and Brown also just edged to victory with a 16-15 win.

In the triples Whitehouse, Hollands and O'Flanagan coasted home with a 32-14 win, while in the fours Pepper, Keith Dockree, Flack and Adams, despite being 10 points up had to settle for a draw, with Oxhey battling back to 19-19.

However, Royston had already done the damage and as a result secured a valuable win.

RESULTS

Meldreth & District League

Duxford 68 (5pts) Meldreth 57 (2pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Mead, M Holway, A Genockey 16; G Hulford 15. Rink Two: D Peacock, K Pryke, D Brunsdon 11; G Rusted 20. Rink Three: C Piper, M Jeal, B E Clutterbuck 12; M Olive 18. Rink Four: D Chapman, D Parker, D Sheldrick 18; M Boardman 15.

Meldreth 74 (5.5pts) Coleridge 60 (1.5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: C Piper, S Lambert, A Genockey 23; R Nightingale 10. Rink Two: D Peacock, K Pryke, D Brunsdon 14; A Kilman 14. Rink Three: P Rice, M Hardiman, K Lee 18; O Digney 21. Rink Four: D Lambert, D Indaco, M J Chapman 19; S Digney 15.

Foxton Afternoon League

Histon 56 (4pts) Meldreth 40 (1pt)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: K Pryke, D Peacock, D Brunsdon 7; P Footer 18. Rink Two: S Chapman, H Spraggett, G Gunton 14; L Ball 21. Rink Three: D Chapman, M Jeal, M Chapman 19; A Douglas 17.

Meldreth 42 (2pts) Sawston 46 (3pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: D Chapman, S Lambert, S Chapman 16; D Carter 13. Rink Two: D Lambert, R Small, G Gunton 10; Sawston 18. Rink Three: A Mead, M Jeal, H Spraggett 16; R Reader 15.

Ladies County Triples League

Little Shelford 32 (5pts) Meldreth 29 (0pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Hardiman, a Carter, M Jeal 12; B Coleman 14. Rink Two: S Lambert, R Small, M Chapman 17; B Newsam 18.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists