Rink by rink results

PUBLISHED: 12:14 18 May 2006 | UPDATED: 14:42 12 May 2010

Foxton Afternoon League Melbourn 50 Meldreth 53 (Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Mead, B J Clutterbuck, A Genockey 11; J Baldwin, M Baldwin, M Kernaghan 27. Rink Two: R Brooksbank, D Brunsdon, S Chapman 10; T Mitchell, D Woodcock, J Gibson 19. Rink

Foxton Afternoon League

Melbourn 50 Meldreth 53

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Mead, B J Clutterbuck, A Genockey 11; J Baldwin, M Baldwin, M Kernaghan 27. Rink Two: R Brooksbank, D Brunsdon, S Chapman 10; T Mitchell, D Woodcock, J Gibson 19. Rink Three: K Pryke, M Chapman, G Gunton 32; D Clarke, S Gibson, C Blows 4.

Men's County League

Newmarket 73 Meldreth 68

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: B J Clutterbuck, J Stubbings, W Parkin, R Mead 15; M Couch 23. Rink Two: S Chapman, R Brooksbank, J Piper, S Young 15; P Parr 17. Rink Three: K Jacklin, D Parker, K Lee, K Stanford 21; J Southgate 18. Rink Four: D Indaco, D Peacock, D Sheldrick, M L Chapman 16; R Peacock 15.

Cambs & Dist League Division 1

Melbourn 57 (2 pts)

Alexander/Beehive 66 (5 pts)

Rink One: J Dodds, M Cooper, K Howard 14; H Ward, J Cullum, D Newton 16. Rink Two: Bet King, M Rogers, G Bridger 18; M Brown, A Ward, C Banks 9. Rink Three: S Sell, D Bridger, R Sell 16; B Benstoad, D Hart, T Ayers 15. Rink Four: Bob King, P Barrett, A Howard 9; A Jones, P Eden, B Herriman 26.

Melbourn 55(2 pts)

Bassingbourn 66 (5 pts)

(Melbourn names first) Rink One: D Bridger, K Howard, G Bridger 8; D Slater, S Manning, K Clark 18. Rink Two: Bob King, M Kernaghan, J Jarman 14; J Stewart, J Cipullo, I Stewart 25. Rink Three: M Davey, A Howard, J Gillings 17; A Brown, K Cleaver, G Parrish 14. Rink Four: S Sell, M Cooper, R Sell 16; D Laing, T Infanti, B Manley 9

Cambs& Dist League Division 5

Melbourn 39 (1 pt)

T W I 74 (6 pts)

(Melbourn names first) Rink One: D Clark, F Tyrell, R Morgan 10; R Hampur, R Jones, B Beavis 14. Rink Two: J Stanford, M Neville, D Wooding 15; J Holmes, J Richardson, A Lambert 10. Rink Three: L Morgan, J Gibson, A Brown 5; B Lee, M Mallows, L Lakon 22. Rink Four: S Neville, D Tyrell, E Brown 9; Katrina, P Black, B Stevenson 28

Foxton League

Melbourn 51 (2 pts)

Meldreth 52 (3 pts)

(Melbourn names first) Rink One: T Mitchell, D Wooding, J Gibson 19; R Brookbank, D Brunsden, S Chapman 10. Rink Two: J Baldwin, M Baldwin, M Kernaghan 27; A Mead, B Clutterbuck, A Genocky 11. Rink Three: D Clark, S Gibson, C Blows 5; K Pryke, M Chapman, G Gunton 32

Friendly matches

Melbourn 70 Norton 75

(Melbourn names first) Rink One: S Sell, D Clark, R Sell 21; C Dutson, R Perry, F Neal 11. Rink Two: L Morgan, Y Blows, M Kernaghan 16; M Brundell, A Brundell, P Bryan 17. Rink Three: D Tyrell, M Mann, M Davey 16; J Byram, K Dutson, R Bower 8. Rink Four: F Tyrell, R Morgan, C Blows 10; C Jellis, R Dean, R Downile 17. Rink Five: B Dumpleton, S Dumpleton, E Brown 7; C Ward, A Kitchener, T Saunders 22.

Foxton 104 Eternit 65

(Eternit names first) Rink One: J Pendrick, R King, C Gray 15; D Pope, J Cox, M Kelly 23. Rink Two: J Ottley, A Kendall, C Willmott 15; J Arnold, T Mitchell, B Mayo 15. Rink Three: K Gunnell, L Shelford, P Kenzie 20. Rink Four: J Neaves, B Cowlan, R Batt 10; T Neaves, S Ford, S Coote 22. Rink Five: D Broadley, C Chamberlain, S Willmott 12; J Chamberlain, K Neeves, J Cox 24.

STEEPLE MORDEN BOWLS

Veterans

North Herts 78 Steeple Morden 65

(Steeple Morden names first): Rink one: C Austin, I Cherasse, D Lloyd 14. J Fennessy, D Harman, A Hodgeson 11. Rink two: J Hudson, P Harper, A Thompson 22. R Glenn, R Leathers, C Crombie 18. Rink three: J Worboys, F Thorp, R Worboys 9. R Smith, B Rawlins, G Osborne 22. Rink four: C Sheehan, D Hart, D Sheehan 20. R Sleat, T Mealing, B Simpkins 27.

Friendly

Shefford BC 71 Steeple Morden 80

(Steeple Morden names first): Rink one: M Stanford, C Sheehan, S Moss, J Clarke 15. M Stevens, M Buchnell, H Foulkes, P Hyde 18. Rink two: D Sheehan, D Moss, A Thompson, G Bushby 17. D Dodd, D Davis, C Day, V King 22. Rink three: M Fortune, G Meade, M Meade, B Jeeves 20. L Dolby, M Hammond, R For, J Tompkins 14. Rink four: P Bigley, M Skinner, B Stimpson, K Eversden 28. C Crouch, S Foulkes, D Northorn, G Henry 17.

Veterans

ICL 52 Steeple Morden 73

(Steeple Morden names first): Rink one: J Hudson, D Sheehan, B Jeeves 18. C Andrews, B Saville, B Bradbury 15. Rink two: J Worboys, F Thorp, D Lloyd 19. P Martinez, P Garside, A Fabris 16. Rink three: I Cherasse, D Hart, R Worboys 19. M Hackett, S Brown, M Dean 9. Rink four: C Austin, G Wilmott, A Thompson 17. A Savage, T Ware, T Fabris 12.

Meldreth League

Great Chesterford 53

Steeple Morden 61

(Steeple Morden names first): Rink one: D Sheehan, S Baulk, G Meade 16. M Linwood, K Catchpole, L Kennet 12. Rink two: M Meade, M Sanford, K Everdan 15. B Elliott, B Pashley, M Flack 16. Rink three: D McKee, K Austin, Br Archer 15. T Freeman, C Britten, D Kennet 8. Rink four: T Mack, Ba Archer, J Clarke 15. A Leader, B Ingham, J Green. 17.

Points 5 -2.

County League

Steeple Morden 76 Sawston BC 85

(Steeple Morden names first): Rink one: A Thomson, K Austin, G Meade, T Basar 21. P Osloby, B Croft, J Speed, P Sharp 17. Rink two: P Bigley, M Meade, K Everdon, B Jeeves 23. R Burroughs, R Flack, P Stock, B Joy 18. Rink three: D McKee, K Jones, H Jarman, G Busby 15. M Binee, W Taylor, R Whitmore, P Whitmore 24. Rink four: J Adams, B Stimson, M Fortune, T Hunter 17. R Binge, B Reed, N Flack, S Jacobs 26.

Steeple Morden 79 Meldreth BC 50

(Steeple Morden names first): Rink one: M Fortune, M Meade, G Meade 19. M Hulway, B Layton, M Chapman 15. Rink two: C Sheehan, D McKee, B Stimpson 20. A Mead, J Layton, M Jaal 13. Rink three: M Cook, M Best, B Jeeves 14. D Pepper, D Chapman, B Clutterbuck 17. Rink four: D Sheehan, M McKee, H Jarman 26. K Jackson, A Carter, B Brook 5.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Royston Crow. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Royston Crow