Mick makes Merry with monthly medal

PUBLISHED: 12:40 11 May 2006 | UPDATED: 14:40 12 May 2010

Trevor Clifton

Trevor Clifton

MICK Merry won Division One of the monthly medal at Royston Golf Club on Sunday, pushing club champion Stuart Phillips into second place. Phillips gross 64, just one off the course record has seen his handicap reduced to plus one. Merry s gross 75 nett

MICK Merry won Division One of the monthly medal at Royston Golf Club on Sunday, pushing club champion Stuart Phillips into second place.

Phillips' gross 64, just one off the course record has seen his handicap reduced to plus one.

Merry's gross 75 nett 63 topped the field of one hundred players, and has seen him record his lowest ever round at the club plus qualification for the Medal Winners

Trophy later in the year, as well as reducing his handicap to 11.

Division Two was won by Malcolm Cooper, whose newly found length off the tee helped him to beat his handicap by one shot.

Runners up were Alastair Livesey (86-16=70), Gerry Agnew (90-20=70) and Nick Lloyd (83-13=70).

The scratch team played their first fixture in Division One of the CAGU scratch league at home to St Neots last Wednesday.

The top pair of Stuart Phillips and Jack Yetton started in fine style, birdieing the first three holes to eventually set up a two hole victory.

The second pair of scratch players Mark Rogers and Junior Captain Oli Bance won 5up, but the third pair of Robert Clark and Adam Woods lost to a birdie on the last hole.

Pam Bonnett won the Ladies Bogey Cup on Thursday, finishing with a score of 0, whilst Sandra Williams had a score of -2 for second place.

The Ladies Alternate Cup was played in calm conditions on Saturday and Jo Hilliard won with a nett 72 from her 28 handicap, just edging out Alice Lewis and Janice Abrahams.

John Perkins was the clear winner on the Midweek Golfers Stableford on Wednesday. His total of 42 points was five clear of the joint runners up John Weaver and Keith Wood, that has now seen his handicap reduced to 19.

On Sunday the Royston's junior section played in two matches.

Firstly they took on the county boys under-15 squad and in a tight match, Royston lost 3-2.

The biggest winner for Royston was James Sandford who won 6&5. The team consisted of Craig Jackson, Ben Charles, Michael Clapham, James Sandford and Hugo Christie.

They also entertained Ramsey in the CAGU Junior Inter-Club Matchplay League and won 5-1.

Chris Trimble won 1 up, Oli Bance 3&2, Marcus Shipley 2&1, Tom Trimble 5&4, Tom Smith 6&5, with Tom Clapham, giving away six shots, narrowly losing 2&1.

In benign conditions at Heydon Grange, one of the largest known fields set off to prove 14 clubs in the bag is an unnecessary extravagance in the annual mixed Granta Rummer Trophy which is played with three clubs and a putter.

With 14 players in contention at end of the first nine of the Essex course, the longer and more difficult Cambridgeshire course set a serious challenge to those a little ambitious with their club selection.

Leading lady, Tammini Hurst (22) finished in third place with 36 points; however, the top place had to go to the back six holes to separate Trevor Clifton (10) and Steve Miller (15) who both finished with 37 points and 19 each on the more difficult Cambridgeshire course.

Final honours and the trophy passed to Trevor Clifton whose win takes him two points clear at the top of Ataxia Order of Merit League.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists