King James Academy athletes get back in their stride with a friendly clash with Hitchin Boys School

The Year 8 and 9 athletics team at King James Academy in Royston

The Year 8 and 9 athletics team at King James Academy in Royston. - Credit: KING JAMES ACADEMY

Athletes from King James Academy in Royston enjoyed an early season athletics match as they travelled to Hitchin Boys School.

With district schools’ events seeing a delayed start until June, the two schools were eager to get some much needed competition practice in.

The athletes missed out on all events last summer due to the complete stop on inter-school sport and so this competition was the first time competing at the level for some, with the experience it will generate being invaluable.

Both schools were well represented with boys' teams at Year 8 and Year 9.

The athletes had traditional field events of javelin, shot put, discus, high jump, long jump, triple jump to look forward to as well as track events from 100m up to 1500m.

There were many notable performances from both schools’ athletes throughout the evening with King James’ Year 8 Tyler Thake impressing in the 100m winning in a time of 12.37 seconds and Year 9 Ryan Wall finishing first in the 1500m in five minutes 6.88 seconds.

As always in athletics each athlete was focused on trying to improve on their personal best.

Most Read

Under foot conditions made this even more challenging but the Royston school were still able to notch up 13 PBs and eight all-time school record performances.

Rob Dowler, head of PE and school sport, said: "Everyone of our athletes made the most of the chance to compete against the talented squad from Hitchin Boys.

"They were focused on trying to achieve a PB and gain some valuable experience."

Laura Rawlings, deputy head teacher, said: "The opportunity for pupils to represent the school in a competitive event was welcomed and it was rewarding to see individual pupil successes."

King James squads:

Year 9: A. Sames, J. Page, J. Araneillo, R. Wall, O. Barford, J. McCormack, D. Longland, L. Gragasin, F. Yates, M. Roberts, T. Waldock, H. Fortune, K. Cooper.

Year 8: E. Ormsby, J. Emmett, Z. Wellington, T. Thake, T. Pendrick, S. Sathees, L. Bodhuin, A. Smith, N. Schroeder, O. Jacklin, H. Ogilvie.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus