Just champion! Royston's Matt in a hurry

PUBLISHED: 17:05 08 July 2008 | UPDATED: 15:48 11 May 2010

SCORING freely from the start, Royston s Matt Coppen is through to the next round of the L&D Champion of Champions with a sparkling 21-10 win against S Cook of Roebuck. In the County Fours Simon Lee, Laurie Ramsay, Mick O Flanagan, and skip Peter Adams ar

SCORING freely from the start, Royston's Matt Coppen is through to the next round of the L&D Champion of Champions with a sparkling 21-10 win against S Cook of Roebuck.

In the County Fours Simon Lee, Laurie Ramsay, Mick O'Flanagan, and skip Peter Adams are through to the fifth round after seeing off their rivals from Garston BC with a hard-fought 19-13 victory.

Matt Coppen and Peter Adams met J Hall and M Pope from the Townsend St Albans BC in the fifth round of the County Pairs.

In a close encounter Coppen and Adams started well, but after losing their momentum their opponents came back and draw level on the 13th end.

However, the Royston pair kept their heads and just crossed the line by four shots to win 19-15.

Laurie Ramsay had little trouble in progressing through to the fifth round of the County Singles dispatching opponent B Paine from North Mymms with a brilliant 21-7 win.

Matt Coppen was also in action in the same competition, and bowling to his usual high standard, Coppen eased past H Wright of the Sele Farm BC to book his quarter-final spot.

However, for one, the winning run will have come to an end, after Ramsay and Coppen were drawn to face each other in tonight's (Thursday) clash and a place in the semi-final.

Colin Wilson had an extremely tight game against M Andrews from the Harperbury BC in the County Unbadged Singles. With Wilson leading for most of the game, Andrews scored 11 shots in just six ends to edge in front by two shots on the 22nd end.

Going into the 26th end, Andrews required just one shot to win, with Wilson requiring two.

With nerves of steel, Wilson stuck to the task in hand, and made those two vital shots for a 21-20 victory.

In the Ladies Champion of Champions, Royston's Eileen Sheriff continued her impressive form by seeing off Helen Dodds of the Holwell BC, in the quarter finals.

In a fairly close game, Sheriff gradually eased her way over the line to win 21-15.

MELDRETH beat second placed Duxford in the County League by 78 shots to 65, with K Stanford's rink winning 18-13 and M Chapman's rink 17-13.

Roy Smith's rink lost 16-21, but the rink of Peter Andrewes, Harry Spraggett, Dave Brunsdon and skip Alan Genockey secured an emphatic 27-18 win to ensure Meldreth took the points 5-2.

Meldreth also entertained Milton for the first time in the County League and came out comfortable winners by 90 shots to 74.

Kevin Stanford's rink had led all the way, entering the last end 20-18 up.

They gave the mat away and dropped a 3, to lose 20-21. Chapman's rink had a narrow 23-21 win, while Genockey's rink lost 16-21.

Bill Parkin, David Indaco, John Stubbings and skip Roy Smith had an excellent win 31-11, to clinch the points for the home team.

RESULTS

Foxton Afternoon League

Duxford 40 (0pts) Meldreth 61 (5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: G Burns, D Evans, G Gunto 19; M Olive 12. Rink Two: S Lambert, M Chapman, H Spraggett 27; R Jansay 13. Rink Three: D Lambere, S Chapman, M J Chapman 20; D Green 15.

Meldreth 57 (5pts) Little Shelford 32 (0pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Mead, D Evans, S Chapman, 22; V Franklin 8. Rink Two: M Jeal, M Chapman, H Spraggett 18; J McLean 12. Rink Three: K Pryke, D Peacock, D Brunsdon 17; G Cowston 12.

Meldreth 50 (5pts) Melbourn 34 (0pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: M Chapman, H Spraggett 14; T Mitchell 112. Rink Two: D Lambert, M Jeal, G Gunton 19; J Gibson 12. Rink Three: G Burns, S Lambert, S Chapman 17; D Wooding 10.

Meldreth & District League

Meldreth 52 (1pt) Duxford 58 (6pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Genockey, S Lambert, D Sheldrick 112; R Jasnay 14. Rink Two: D Peacock, K Pryke,, D Brunsdon 112; B Beavis 18. Rink Three: D Lambert, B E Clutterbuck, K Lee 10; M Boagey 15. Rink Four: P Rice, D Evans, D Indaco 18; V Rule 11.

Meldreth 64 (2pts) Barrington 79 (5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: C Piper, M Chapman, K Lee 16; J Phillips 14. Rink Two: B Brooks, D Evans, M J Chapman 27; M North 18. Rink Three: P Rice, D Peacock, D Sheldrick, 14; B Sewell 22. Rink Four: D Lambert, S Lambert, A Genockey 7; J Raioli 25.

Men's County League

Histon 76 (5pts) Meldreth 72 (2pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: M Hardiman, J Stubbings, R Smith 20; D George 14. Rink Two: D Peacock, H Spraggett, D Brunsdon, MJ Chapman 14; K Chapman 27. Rink Three: J Piper, D Evans, D Indaco, K Lee 16; D Keeble 19. Rink Four: D Lambert, D Sheldrick, S Chapman, G Gunton 22; R Coe 16.

Meldreth 78 (6pts) Duxford 65 (1pt)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: P Rice, M Hardiman, J Stubbings, R Smith 16; B Beavis 21. Rink Two: P Andrews, H Spraggett, D Brunsdon, A Genockey 27; Duxford 18. Rink Three: D Lambert, D Evans, D Indaco, K Stanford 18; Duxford 13. Rink Four: S Chapman, D Sheldrick, G Gunton, M J Chapman 17; Duxford 13.

Histon 76 (5pts) Meldreth 72 (2pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: W Parkin, D Indaco, J Stubbings, R Smith 31; R Waters 11. Rink Two: D Peacock, P Rice, H Spraggett, A Genockey 16; T Easy 21. Rink Three: J Piper, M Hardiman, K Lee, K Stanford 20; L Sandford 21. Rink Four: S Chapman, G Burns, G Gunton, M J Chapman 23; R Peyton 21.

Ladies County Triples League

Meldreth 17 (0pts) Coton 49 (5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Mead, S Lambert, C Piper, 10; Y Duckworth 20. Rink Two: B Brooks, M Singleton, A Hardiman 7; P Brown 29.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists