Herts Senior County League ready to return after cup draw made

Hatfield Town in action against Letchworth Eagles

The Herts Senior County League are looking to return to action in April with a cup competition. - Credit: HATFIELD TOWN FC

Football's return at grassroots level moved a step closer after the Herts Senior County League conducted the draw for a late season cup.

Teams across all four divisions indicated they would want some form of action once lockdown restrictions were lifted and the league opted for a cup competition.

The Premier Division Cup saw rivals Hatfield Town and Welwyn Garden City U23s placed together in group D with Ware Sports and Cockfosters Res making up the rest.

Letchworth Eagles will have their hands full with Royston Town Res, Colney Heath Res and Bush Hill Rangers in group B while Cuffley Seniors will face Chipperfield Corinthians, Hoddesdon Town Res and Wingate & Finchley U23s.

Sandridge Rovers were placed in group C along with Harefield United Res, Glenn Sports and Belstone.

Dates for the matches will be released shortly with the aim to have a finals weekend across the first bank holiday in May.

Elsewhere Hatfield United and Knebworth will clash in group B of the Division One Cup with Wheathampstead in group C.

Most Read

Lemsford face Sandridge Rovers Res among others in group C of the Division Two Cup while in Division Three, Hatfield Athletic and Stevenage Borough Community are on a collision course.

Harpenden Rovers meanwhile drew Hatfield Town U23 and Lemsford Res. 


Herts Senior County League Premier Division Cup draw:
Group A: Chipperfield Corinthians; Cuffley Seniors; Wingate & Finchley U23; Hoddesdon Town Res.
Group B: Royston Town Res; Colney Heath Res; Letchworth Eagles; Bush Hill Rangers.
Group C: Harefield United Res; Glen Sports; Belstone; Sandridge Rovers.
Group D: Hatfield Town, Cockfosters Res; Ware Sports; Welwyn Garden City U23.

Herts Senior County League Division One Cup draw:
Group A: Oxhey; Evergreen; Bovingdon; Sun Sports.
Group B: Hatfield United; Oracle Components; Knebworth; Hertford Heath.
Group C: Aldenham; Wheathampstead Wanderers; Buntingford Town; Old Parmiterians.
Group D: Hinton, Tring Athletic Res; Bushey Rangers; Standon & Puckeridge.

Herts Senior County League Division Two Cup draw:
Group A: Tring Town; Broxbourne; Cuffley Res; TBC.
Group B: Oxhey Jets Res; Letchworth Eagles Res; Baldock Town Res; TBC.
Group C: Wormley Rovers Res; Lemsford; Sandridge Rovers Res; Chipperfield Res.
Group D: Hemel Hempstead Rovers, Waltham Abbey Res; Ware Sports Res; Hadley Vets.

Herts Senior County League Division Three Cup draw:
Group A: Sarratt Res; Knebworth Res; Hinton Res; Bedmond Sports.
Group B: Hatfield Athletic; Stevenage BC; Oxhey Jets Vets; Hemel Hempstead Rovers Res.
Group C: Mill End Sports; Stanmore Jaffreys; Bovingdon A; Evergreen Res.
Group D: Hatfield Town U23, Harpendon Rovers; Lemsford Res; Buntingford Town Res.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus