Greneway excel in Mini-Olympics (Picture Gallery)

PUBLISHED: 12:15 24 September 2010

Greneway Mini-Olympics squad

Greneway Mini-Olympics squad

Archant

GRENEWAY took part in the North Herts Schools 2012 Celebration Mini-Olympics recently.

GRENEWAY took part in the North Herts Schools 2012 Celebration Mini-Olympics recently.

Sixty seven pupils from the Royston school along with other young athletes from Knights Templar, Highfield, Fearnhill, Priory, Hitching Girls and Boys schools took part in this event aimed at giving participants an ‘Olympic experience’.

Each school was assigned to a country with Greneway being France and athletes were involved in several disciplines including boccia, cycling, team dance, table tennis, football, orienteering, golf and mixed sportshall events sandwiched between opening and closing ceremonies along with a medal presentation at the end of what was an enjoyable day for all involved.

The boccia team of Joanna Penalver, Beatrice Anderson, James Reader and Kieran Paul all played with great spirit which epitomised the friendship and respect ethos of the Olympic/Paralympic dream and won a well-deserved gold medal.

The table tennis team of Edward Atkins, Ryan Judge, Ben Ireland and Rhys Redrup played superbly well to secure silver medals while the girls’ team of Anna Worsey, Hannah Pocock, Amy Tansley, Hayley Smith and Chloe Balcombe won the team bronze prize with Greneway winning the overall team gold prize.

The Girls football team were impressive in each of their games and remained unbeaten as they won the gold medal. Their team included Sam Chapman, Amy Bebbington, Rio King, Charley Jordan, Chloe Gobell, Katherine Dawes, Sophie Hills and Emmas Hills while the boys’ football team of Robbie Ponting, Brad Calvert, Danny Mynott, Brandon Hargreaves, Ethan Lewis, Robbie Filby, Tom McGlynn, Jordan Howe and Callum Goodall also played well to secure the team silver medal.

Another team gold was secured by the golf team of Connor Eustace, Demi Bradford, Sam Williams and Owen Reader while the Orienteering team of Kyran Cassidy, Louie Clark, Holly Brewster, Holly Crowley and Grace Thomson were just edged out of the silver medal by one second.

The sportshall athletics team contested events that included standing triple jump, standing long jump, indoor javelin, speed bounce and many running races with turning boards.

In an exciting and high quality event, Greneway won the Overall team gold from a combined Hitchin Boys and Girls team (silver) and Highfield who won team bronze.

Sportshall Athletics team were Justin Leavers, Christy Stubbs, Matt Moore, Hannah Smith, Cameron Smith, Leah Parcell, James Palmer, Kelly Newsome, Gus Rees, Meghan Carolan,James Shannon, Holly Leech, Tom Gambell, Millie Derbyshire-Ryall, Richard Jonas,Sophie Shannon and Callum Pinner.

The closing ceremony was led off by the dance team of Jordan Lewis, Annabel Gee, Maddie Blows, Sian Owen, Melissa Turner, Lucy Mackintosh and Jadzea Bryceon.

* For gallery click on link on right of page.

0 comments

More news stories

5 minutes ago

The vicar of St John the Baptist Church in Royston has thanked the community for its “outpouring of concern” following a fire at the site on Sunday, which left many shocked and devastated.

Women in east and north Hertfordshire have been waiting up to 14 weeks for the results of life-saving cervical screening tests – seven times longer than the NHS target.

Yesterday, 18:19

Police have issued another appeal for witnesses following the devastating blaze at a Royston church yesterday.

Yesterday, 07:01

This year’s Royston in Blue fun run has raised nearly £18,000 for the Teenage Cancer Trust.

Most read stories

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Royston Crow e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Royston Crow weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy