England call-up for Royston star Coppen

PUBLISHED: 19:12 30 July 2008 | UPDATED: 15:50 11 May 2010

IT S been another busy week for Royston bowls starlet Matt Coppen as the talented youngster claimed two county titles. First he won the County Singles title, coasting home with a devastating 21-9 win over Oakhill BC s Bowler. As a result Coppen is throu

IT'S been another busy week for Royston bowls starlet Matt Coppen as the talented youngster claimed two county titles.

First he won the County Singles title, coasting home with a devastating 21-9 win over Oakhill BC's Bowler.

As a result Coppen is through to the National Finals which will be held in Worthing next month.

Coppen also produced the goods in the County Pairs final, and alongside teammate Peter Adams saw off Stephens and Stone from Welwyn Garden City BC.

Following a close early encounter Coppen and Adams gradually pulled clear and ran out deserved 24-14 winners.

Coppen also had a successful showing in the Bowls England County Under-25s Singles Championship, where he dismissed the threat of Roebuck BC's Kilford 21-9.

It has been confirmed that Coppen has been selected for the England Junior squad, and will be making his debut in Ayr at the beginning of September.

He said: "It's been a good year for me so far, and it's nice to make a mark in the senior finals.

"Making the England squad was my main target, and I'm really chuffed to achieve that. It's a great feeling."

Royston have also been crowned County Inter Club Team Ten Competition winners.

Having breezed through to the final following a comprehensive semi-final victory over Hitchin-based Riverain BC, Royston won in the singles, pairs, triples and fours.

They then met Hertford Castle BC in a final that went right down to the wire.

In the singles, Coppen continued his fine form with a brilliant 21-7 victory, while in the pairs Laurie Ramsay and Peter Adams fought hard to secure a 29-20 win.

However, in the fours Simon Lee, Don Sheriff, Roger Neville and Mel Flack went down to a disappointing 23-20 defeat.

In the triples, Terry Hollands, Stewart Brown and Mick O'Flanagan bounced back having been 24-4 down to claim the needed points as Royston secured a 78-74 win overall.

Royston are also through to the Cairns Cup Final having seen off Baldock. Stan Whitehouse, Will Martin and Derek Goodwin edged their opponents out in an entertaining 23-22 win.

Brian Pepper, Laurie Ramsay and Peter Adams had little trouble in their match, and scored freely to secure a comfortable 23-8 victory, while Peter Graves, Mel Flack and Don Sheriff registered a pleasing 22-15 win.

Terry Hollands, Roger Neville and Mick O'Flanagan completed the victory and a clean sweep with a well-worked 21-15 win.

Royston Vets claimed a comfortable win over the Three Horseshoes BC in a 5T mixed match.

With skips Derek Goodwin and Ron Colton winning 26-6 and 21-8 respectively, Royston ran out 90-68 victors.

n Barbara Clutterbuck of Meldreth from the home club and Doreen Smith (Newnham) eased their way into the semi-final of the county over-55 pairs competition, with a win over the St Neots pairing of Cynthia Towson and Hazel Wright.

With consistently good drawing, they built up a 21-6 lead by the half-way stage, but a spirited fightback saw the visitors pull back to 22-14.

The home pairing then tightened their game, to win 25-15.

Barbara has again qualified this year to play in the Ladies National Bowls Finals at Leamington, in the over-55 singles.

Meldreth men had a close win over top-of-the-table Cottenham 79-70, but picked up 6 points to 1.

Chapman and Smith both won on their rinks by a single shot, but the rink of Peter Rice, Dennis Evans, Mike Hardiman, and skip Ken Lee had a convincing 27-16 win.

In a very high-scoring game, Meldreth beat Milton 95 -77. Despite K Lee's rink losing 1121-33, Dennis Parker, Brian Clutterbuck, David Indaco and John Stubbings more than matched it by winning 36-13.

Alan Genockey's rink also had a good 27-15 win, and Malcolm Chapman's rink just eased home 20-16 to complete a 6-1 victory. The win means Meldreth finished third in the league.

Meldreth had a good win over March Conservatives in the first round of the Norton Cup, with the home rink of K Stanford winning comfortably 24-11, and the away four skipped by M Chapman won a close-fought game 17-16.

n ETERNIT Bowls Club held the annual John Ash Memorial Open Triples on Sunday.

With 24 teams taking part, it was the Steeple Morden trio Gerald Meade, Mick Fortune, and Brian Jeeves who came out on top, with a commanding 11-4 win over Trumpington.

Lorraine Ash of Eternit Bowls Club presented the Steeple Morden team with their winners' cheque and trophy.

RESULTS

Cottenham 70 (1pt) Meldreth 79 (6pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: W Parkin, D Indaco, J Stubbings, R Smith 18; P Duncan 17. Rink Two: D Peacock, G Burns, H Spraggett, A Genockey 14; N Lawrence 18. Rink Three: S Chapman, D Sheldrick, G Gunton, M J Chapman 20; B Lawrence 19. Rink Four: P Rice, D Evans, M Hardiman, K Lee 27; T Baker 16.

Milton 77 (1pt) Meldreth 95 (6pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: P Rice, G Burns, J Piper, K Lee 12; J Daniels 33. Rink Two: D Parker, B J Clutterbuck, D Indaco, J Stubbings 36; T Browe 13. Rink Three: P Andrews, H Spraggett, D Brunsdon, A Genockey 27; B Waters 15. Rink Four: S Chapman, D Sheldrick, G Gunton, M J Chapman 20; L Sandford 16.

Meldreth 41 March Conservatives 27

Home Rink: J Piper, M Hardiman, K Lee, K Stanford 24; I McRae 11. Away Rink: S Chapman, D Indaco, J Stubbings, M J Chapman 17; B Hollingsworth 16.

Meldreth 36 (3.5pts) Great Shelford 27 (1.5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: B Brooks, D Evans, S Chapman 12; A Watson 15. Rink Two: A Mead, G Burns, H Spraggett 9; B Mabbutt 9. Rink Three: D Barclay, K Pryke, G Gunton 15; R Clifton 3.

Bassingbourn 33 (0pts) Meldreth 46 (5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: D Lambert, S Lambert, D Evans 15; Bassginbbourn 10. Rink Two: K Pryke, B Brooks, D Peacock 16; Bassingbourn 12. Rink Three: D Chapman, G Burns, G Gunton 15; Bassingbourn 11.

Ladies County Triples League

Meldreth 32 (0pts) Coleridge 35 (5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: B Brooks, M Chapman, A Carter 16; A How 17. Rink Two: D Chapman, M Jeal, BE Clutterbuck 16; S Digney 18.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists