Early lead vital for Dockree

PUBLISHED: 18:57 21 May 2008 | UPDATED: 15:46 11 May 2010

IN a battle between two Royston bowlers, Keith Dockree came out on top as he faced teammate Colin Wilson in the Letchworth & District Singles competition. Dockree scampered into an early lead and by the ninth end led 17-1. A brief surge by Wilson, saw

IN a battle between two Royston bowlers, Keith Dockree came out on top as he faced teammate Colin Wilson in the Letchworth & District Singles competition.

Dockree scampered into an early lead and by the ninth end led 17-1.

A brief surge by Wilson, saw him claw his way back, but Dockree proved too strong with a resounding 21-12 victory.

There was another Royston win in the L&D Singles, as Will Martin saw off the strong Dave Turner of Baldock in an impressive 21-18 victory.

Martin also secured a win in the L&D pairs, and alongside partner R. Neville Royston beat Whitethorns' T. Graham and M. Farron in a close 18-17 win.

There was no such luck for Royston in their first game of the Meldreth & District League, as they slipped to a disappointing 60-36 defeat at Coton BC.

However, the Vets stormed to a 129-73 win against Hitchin Vets, before another impressive performance saw off ICL Life in a five rink triple match, which ended in a 75-67 victory for Royston.

Don Sheriff, played in the first round of the National Over 55's Competition.

In total control, Sheriff eased past Eric Williams of Letchworth to register a comfortable 21-2 win.

Top youngster Matt Coppen also recorded an easy victory in the second round of the Champion of Champions Competition, beating Derek Grose of Much Hadham 21-12.

In the Top Club Competition, Royston Ladies saw off Whitethorn BC.

Yvonne Whitehouse lost her singles match, but Eunice Dockree and Brenda Hollands soon had Royston bouncing back with a hard-fought 22-16 win in the pairs.

In the triples Eileen Sheriff, Pam Keating and Evelyn Huffer ran out convincing winners with a 31-7 victory.

Despite Beryl Huckle, Eileen Hyde, Linda O'Flanagan and Shirley Pawson losing their fours encounter, Royston ran out overall winners.

Also in the Top Club Competition, the men's team recorded a narrow win, beating Stevenage's Roebuck 3 rinks to 2.

In the two wood singles, Brian Pepper impressed with a 14-9 win, while in the 4 wood singles Laurie Ramsay was given a sterner test, but managed to come away with a 21-18 win.

Don Sheriff and Stewart Brown lost the pairs match 30-12, with Royston's triple of Stan Whitehouse, Roger Neville, and skip Shaun Young also failing to win.

However, the fours of Terry Hollands, Will Martin, Mel Flack, and skip Peter Adams saw Royston home to victory thanks to their 21-18 victory.

RESULTS

Buntingford 83 Hertford 99

(Buntingford names first) Rink One: J Jones, T McDonagh, A Fairhurst, J Powell 25; D Brown, J Smith, K Hartfield, V Wolfe 12. Rink Two: G Cheeseman, G Mayo, M Lankester, V Moules 19; J Westwood, M Whitehead, H Ottley, P Worsley 11. Rink Three: J Brown, J Goodfellow, M Smith, J Branagan 16 ; D Bunyan, J Peacock, E Smith, C Hammond 25. Rink Four: W Brown, W Moules, P Haskins, K Mulqueen 16; A Penfold, K Orchard, G Thrower, N Cook 18. Rink Five: P Warren, H Brant, G Swaby, B Dingley 7; T Nolan, R Coppin, D Watson, K Hammond 33.

Buntingford 45 Bengeo 61

(Buntingford names first) Rink One: T McDonagh, T Gibbs, D Menzies, B Dingley 21 P Doughty, K Dunnagae, F Greenham 16. Rink Two: G Thrower, H Brant, J Stone, E Plume 15; B Mansfield, L Castle, B Sullivan, P Warren 22. Rink Three: M Cheesman, A Sievert, L Purdy, J Hicks 9 B Cable, R Jeffreys, W Wilds, R Partridge 23.

Foxton Afternoon League Matches

Melbourn 33 (1pt) Meldreth 36 (4pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: D Peacock, D Bransdon, D Sheldrick 15; D Wooding 4. Rink Two: D Chapman, M Chapman, G Gunton 5; W Baldwin 22. Rink Three: A Mead, H Spragget, M J Chapman 16; R Rayman 7.

Meldreth 68 (5pts) Barton 25 (0pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: M Jeal, H Spragget, G Gunton 16; H Greenfield 15. Rink Two: K Pryke, D Peacock, D Sheldrick 29; P Reid 4. Rink Three: D Chapman, M Chapman, MJ Chapman 23; F Lawes 6.

Great Shelford 36 (1pt) Meldreth 58 (4pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: K Pryke, M Chapman, MJ Chapman 18; Gt Shelford 8. Rink Two: M Jeal, H Spragget, G Gunton 24; Gt Shelford 8. Rink Three: D Peacock, D Brunsdon, D Sheldrick 16; Gt Shelford 20.

Meldreth 51 (3pts) Coton 46 (2pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: D Evans, H Spragget, G Gunton 23; Coton 7. Rink Two: K Pryke, D Brunsdon, D Sheldrick 14; Coton 22. Rink Three: D Chapman, M Jeal, MJ Chapman 14; Coton 17.

0 comments

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists