Champions are shaping up well

PUBLISHED: 12:39 17 May 2007 | UPDATED: 15:06 12 May 2010

BASSINGBOURN met neighbours Melbourn in Division 1 of the Cambridge and District League, and picked up maximum points in their defence of the title. The first eight ends on rink two were evenly shared which left the score at 6-6. Don Laing, Andy Brown a

BASSINGBOURN met neighbours Melbourn in Division 1 of the Cambridge and District League, and picked up maximum points in their defence of the title.

The first eight ends on rink two were evenly shared which left the score at 6-6.

Don Laing, Andy Brown and Graham Parrish picked up their game and applied some much needed pressure on the opposition to help secure a comfortable 29-12 victory.

Elsewhere, Don Slater, Sid Manning, and Bill Manley continued their good form in a tight encounter, winning 27-12.

On rink four, Anne Brown put in a consistent performance alongside Toni Infanti and Ian Stewart.

After establishing a 19-0 lead, Melbourn fought back, but with the game never in doubt Bassingbourn ran out 26-10 winners.

Over on rink five, Jamie Stewart kept his composure to beat Melbourn's number one lead.

Dave Lester and Ken Clark also bowled well, giving Bassingbourn a 10-1 lead.

Steeple Morden 69 Meldreth 66

Steeple Morden names first: Rink one: D McKee, M Revels, S Baulk, K Eversden 16; K Piper 17. Rink two: M Best, A Thompson, H Jarman, M Meade 21; J Stubbins 17. Rink three: F Thorpe, M Stanford, B Stimson, R Smith 11; W Parkin 20. Rink four: G Meade, M Skinner, M Fortune, B Jeeves 21; G Gunton 12.

CAMBS AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Division One

Melbourn 52 (0) Bassingbourn 100 (7)

Melbourn names first: Rink one: S Sell, M Rogers, R Sell 18; S Stewart, D Lester, K Clark 18. Rink two: Y Blows, D Bridger, J Dodds 12; D Laing, A Brown, G Parrish 29. Rink three: D Clark, M Davey, C Blows 10; A Brown, T Infanti, I Stewart 26. Rink four: Bet King, M Kernaghan, G Bridger 12; D Slater, S Manning, B Manley 27.

Division Five

Melbourn 69 (6) Great Shelford 58 (1)

Melbourn names first: Rink one: S Gibson, D Tyrell, E Brown 19; L Balls, E Price, J Allsop 13. Rink two: M Wooding, F Tyrell, P Ferris 11 J Webb, P Amis, P Pointer 23. Rink three: S Earls, A Brown, D Wooding 22 C Wilcox, M Kelly, E Ashworth 8. Rink four: L Morgan, J Gibson, R Morgan 17; L Prescott, A Taylor, I Wilkinson 14.

Melbourn 46 (6) Comberton 43 (1)

Melbourn names first:Rink one: D Tyrell, R Morgan, P Ferris 13; I Walton, B Cole, R Griggs 8. Rink two: L Morgan, F Tyrell, D Wooding 14; D Cole, B Grinstead, D Griggs 13. Rink three: M Wooding, M Neville, A Brown 6; L Tague, P Few, R Fletcher 13. Rink four: S Neville, E Brown 13; G Gallant, J Cole, S Sexton 9.

Meldreth and District League

Melbourn 84 (6) Meldreth 48 (1)

Melbourn names first: Rink one: Bet King, C Blows, G Bridger 17; D Chapman, D Indaco, M Chapman 15. Rink two: S Sell, Y Blows, J Gillings 10; D Packer, Brian Clutterbuck, K Lee 16. Rink three: Bob King, E Brown, R Sell 27; A Mead, B Clutterbuck, J Piper 6. Rink four: D Clark, D Bridger, P Dodds 30; K Jacklin, W Parking, A Genockey 11.

Foxton League

Melbourn 65 (4) Duxford 34 (1)

Melbourn names first: Rink one: J Baldwin, M Baldwin, C Blows 28; Duxford 7. Rink two: V Musson, Y Blows, J Gibson 18; Duxford 19. Rink three: S Earls, S Gibson, D Wooding 22; Duxford 8.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE

Division Two

Duxford 72 (2) Sawston 82 (5)

A Smoothey 14 S Jacobs 24; B Beavis 14 G Brown 21; B Johnson 27, P Whitmore 21; T Dockerill 17, P Sharp 11.

Steeple Morden 82 (6) University Press 64 (1)

G Busby 17, B Mayes 20; T Barker 25, R Thomson 21;B Jeeves 21, D Thomson 13; S Clarke 19, M Emery 10.

Other result: Meldreth 94 (7) Gt Shelford 63 (0)

Most Read