BMX - Rockets on form as Zac attacks

PUBLISHED: 11:39 25 January 2007 | UPDATED: 14:57 12 May 2010

Richard Townsend finished runner-up in Formula 1

Richard Townsend finished runner-up in Formula 1

ROYSTON Rockets BMX Club hosted the fourth round of the East Anglian Winter Series at their home track in Royston s Burns Road on Sunday. The weather was cold and windy but the sun shone and only the smallest threat of rain enticed riders from around the

Royston’s Lee Alexander in action at Burns Road in the East Anglian Winter Series

ROYSTON Rockets BMX Club hosted the fourth round of the East Anglian Winter Series at their home track in Royston's Burns Road on Sunday.

The weather was cold and windy but the sun shone and only the smallest threat of rain enticed riders from around the region and beyond to take part and just under 90 signed up for a full afternoon's racing.

The youngest class in the series, Formula 5, are nominally seven years and under, and five of Royston's riders in the class made the B final.

Oliver Snelling collected the win, Ted Dalleywater finished third, Alex Sedgwick, in his first regional event came fifth.

The youngest of the five, and in only his second regional event, Archie York finished sixth.

However, James King, another new rider, was unable to start his final and was awarded eighth place.

In the C final, the youngest rider of all those competing was Loui Foreman who took second after a real struggle against the wind.

In Formula 4 for eight-10 year olds, the Rockets riders had A final success with Zak Foreman finishing just ahead of team-mate Ethan Vernon and Aaron Dalleywater who had to settle for eighth place after a mid race incident slowed to a standstill.

In the B final second place went to Ethan Lewis who just headed Aaron Threader over the line into third and Daniel Blanche took fourth.

The Rockets sole representative in Formula 3 (11-13 years) was Louis Burton who took a fine win to qualify for the next class up at the fifth round of the series in Braintree in February.

Royston had another good turn out in the Formula 2 class with Katie Roberts, who is one of the UK's leading female riders, battling with the boys to take fourth in the A final, inches ahead of James Handleigh.

In the B final the Rockets had more success with Anthony Taylor finishing second with Ben Gutteridge in a hard won third, while in the C final two new club members battled hard all day with Luke Cochrane finishing second, three places ahead of Valentin Robertson.

The last class on the track was Formula 1, which was the largest and fastest class of the day which had another six Rockets riders taking part with Richard Townsend finishing second and Lee Alexander fourth in the A final.

In the B final Darren Foreman finished second, Jack Graham took four just ahead of Wayne Gutteridge in fifth and James Dalleywater who finished eighth after trying to claim the crash of the day award!

The next round in the series is at Braintree on February 18th where the Rockets will again be out in force.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists