BMX - Laurence Mapps out fourth place in Nationals

PUBLISHED: 12:23 27 July 2006 | UPDATED: 14:45 12 May 2010

RACERS from the Royston Rockets BMX Racing Club were competing in the fifth round of the National BMX Summer Series at Peterborough over the weekend. To complement previous rounds which had either been run in full sunshine or in flood conditions this eve

RACERS from the Royston Rockets BMX Racing Club were competing in the fifth round of the National BMX Summer Series at Peterborough over the weekend.

To complement previous rounds which had either been run in full sunshine or in flood conditions this event had both extremes of British weather.

Saturday's practice session starting in bright sunshine and too hot for the riders only to be abandoned less than three hours later with much of the track under water following a torrential thunderstorm.

Sunday was slightly overcast which made conditions for racing a little easier for the competitors.

There was some very tight and exciting racing from the 320 riders from around the country, making a great atmosphere for the spectators.

The two Elite Class riders had a good day on the track with Laurence Mapp finishing fourth in the A final and Richard Townsend emulating him in the B event.

Jonathan Roberts continued his excellent start to this years racing with 3rd in the junior male class and in the Masters (30+) class Lee Alexander looked set for a top three finish until his front wheel lost grip coming out of the last corner.

In the Cruiser classes Danny Bateman took second in the 16-29 B final and Leroy Seaton, who was returning after a long break, finished seventh in the 40+ final.

The racing started with the youngest riders competing in the six-and-under class where the Rockets rider, Daniel Blanche, finished sixth, while in the seven year class B final Bradan Blanche finished third for the second round in succession.

Ethan Lewis collected six place in the eight year class and Royston's three riders in the 10 year class had a varied day with all of them making their way through to the semi finals.

Both Zach Stevens and James Handleigh made the A final where the former took a fine win.

Meanwhile, Handleigh just missed a podium opposition as he was given fourth on the line, while in the B final team mate, Louis Burton took fourth spot.

Moving up to the male 11-12 year class both the Rockets found the going tough and Aston Blanche was unable to qualify for the semi finals.

Ben Gutteridge did qualify and eventually came home eighth in the B final after a fall.

In the 13-14 class Wayne Gutteridge and Antony Taylor were other unfortunate riders to just miss on qualification to the semi finals.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists