BMX - Five lead the way as Rockets shine in East Anglian Summer Series

PUBLISHED: 12:07 24 May 2007 | UPDATED: 15:06 12 May 2010

SUNDAY saw the fourth round of the East Anglia BMX Summer Series at Milton Keynes BMX Club, with Royston Rockets racers George Bracewell, Aiden McCall, Aaron Dalleywater, James Handleigh, and Laurence Mapp all claiming wins. Following their success in Ro

SUNDAY saw the fourth round of the East Anglia BMX Summer Series at Milton Keynes BMX Club, with Royston Rockets racers George Bracewell, Aiden McCall, Aaron Dalleywater, James Handleigh, and Laurence Mapp all claiming wins.

Following their success in Royston last week, the club returned to action with a number of commanding displays.

In the nine-year group George Bracewell took the win, with Aiden McCall first in the 10-13 year class, and Jack Bracewell took third just ahead of Scott Paton in the 14+ class.

The club's youngest members competed in the under-six year class, where Ted Dalleywater finished second ahead of James King in third, with Archie York in sixth, and Loui Foreman in seventh place.

In the combined seven and eight year class A final, Aaron Dalleywater took the A final win, with Ethan Vernon in third and Bradan Blanche finishing seventh, while in the B final, Oliver Snelling finished third ahead of Keiran Archer.

The A final of the combined nine and 10 year class saw Ethan Lewis finish in eighth after a mid race fall and in the B final, Zak Foreman finished second.

James Handleigh finished with a win in the 11-12 year class A final, with Louis Burton in sixth and Aston Blanche seventh.

In the 13-14 year class Antony Taylor took third place ahead of Ben Gutteridge in fifth in the A final, while Luke Wikinson finished third in the class B final.

In the 15-16-year male category, Wayne Gutteridge had a day to forget with two falls in the qualifying rounds, which left him in the B final which he went on to win.

The 30+ men's class saw Royston's Darren Foreman in confident form as he raced to fourth place overall.

And in the cruiser 30-39 year class, Tom Yorke took seventh position, while Phil Burton in the 40+ cruiser class was fifth.

The final class on the track was the Masterclass A final, in which Laurence Mapp took the win, with younger brother Chris finishing third.

Ben Godfrey squeezed into seventh place, with the action continuing in the B final ,with Jonathan Roberts finishing second, ahead of team mate Richard Townsend in third.

- Royston Rockets travel to Bournemouth this weekend for the third and fourth rounds of the National Summer Series.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists