BMX - Dream comeback for Lee

PUBLISHED: 12:50 31 August 2006 | UPDATED: 14:49 12 May 2010

Katie Roberts, right, finished sixth in her event at Chesterford - Pic: Dick Harding

Katie Roberts, right, finished sixth in her event at Chesterford - Pic: Dick Harding

LEE Alexander made a dream comeback as he took the Masters Class title at Chesterfield on Sunday. Some 20 years after the first of his many national and international wins in BMX racing, Alexander came home first in the 30-and-over class. Racers from the

LEE Alexander made a dream comeback as he took the Masters Class title at Chesterfield on Sunday.

Some 20 years after the first of his many national and international wins in BMX racing, Alexander came home first in the 30-and-over class.

Racers from the Royston Rockets BMX Racing Club competed in the seventh and final round of the National BMX Summer Series at Chesterfield BMX Club.

The sky was overcast throughout the weekend with the threat of rain never far away.

However the conditions were good for racing and with the track being a fast, long, downhill sprint there was some very exciting racing with more than 300 riders from around the country taking part.

As usual the racing started with the youngest riders competing in the six-and-under class where the Rockets rider Daniel Blanche finished in an excellent second spot with Ted Dalleywater coming seventh.

In the seven-year class A final Aaron Dalleywater finished seventh with team-mate Bradan Blanche finishing fifth in the B final.

Ethan Lewis took eighth place in the A final of the eight-year class and Royston's three riders in the 10-year class had a varied day with all of them making their way through to the semi finals.

Zach Stevens and James Handleigh made the A final with the former finishing fourth and the latter sixth, while in the B final Louis Burton took fifth in one of the most competitive classes at the event.

Moving up to the male 11-12 year class neither Ben Gutteridge nor Aston Blanche was able to qualify for the semi finals, and the same fate befell Antony Taylor and Wayne Gutteridge in the 13-14 year category.

The junior male class (17-18 year) saw Jonathan Roberts continue his excellent years racing with sixth and in the junior female category, Katie Roberts matched her brother as she also finished sixth in the A final.

The two Elite Class riders had a varied day on the track with Richard Townsend failing to make the semi finals after a fall whilst Laurence Mapp cemented his national ranking with second in the class A final.

The Rockets' only Cruiser rider was Leroy Seaton in the 40+ class and he finished his days racing with a win in the class B final.

The final round of the East Anglia Regional Series is on Sunday at Ipswich.

Around 120 riders are expected to try to grab extra points towards the Regional ranking prior to the British Championships later in the month.

0 comments

More news stories

07:01

This year’s Royston in Blue fun run has raised nearly £18,000 for the Teenage Cancer Trust.

Yesterday, 14:33

Police are appealing for information and witnesses after a suspected arson at St John the Baptist Church in Royston during the early hours of this morning.

Yesterday, 12:01

An a cappella group with members from Royston and South Cambs are ready to round off their hugely successful year with some Christmas performances.

Yesterday, 11:29

A fire which broke out at Royston’s St John the Baptist Church is being treated as arson.

Most read stories

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Royston Crow e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Royston Crow weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy