Back-to-form Coppen lines up two county final dates

PUBLISHED: 12:47 26 July 2007 | UPDATED: 15:12 12 May 2010

AFTER a disappointing couple of matches, Royston s Matt Coppen has reached the County Under 25s singles final at Worthing, beating his opponent in just 11 ends at Roebuck. The youngster also showed his resurgence of form in the County Under 30s singles s

AFTER a disappointing couple of matches, Royston's Matt Coppen has reached the County Under 25s singles final at Worthing, beating his opponent in just 11 ends at Roebuck.

The youngster also showed his resurgence of form in the County Under 30s singles semi final, seeing off David Oliver of Letchworth Garden City.

Royston were also in action in the L&D 4s facing a strong Whitehorn BC. In a tight game Len Payne, Laurie Ramsay, Mick O'Flanagan and Peter Adams saw Royston to a 22-18 victory.

The vets coasted home against Buntingford Vets in a four-rink triples game with a 83-57 win.

But in their North Herts Inter Club (2x4) match with Whitehorn, despite a well-fought contest, Royston lost 43-35.

However, in the Meldreth & District League Royston beat Great Chesterford with a Mike Randall- inspired 77-54 win.

After a good run in the Inter Club Team Ten Competition Royston's winning streak came to an end against a strong Baldock team. Royston's Brian Pepper beat Richard Gentle 21-20.

However, Royston then lost in the pairs, the triples and the fours sections despite competitive play from Simon Lee, Bob Porter, Laurie Ramsay, and Mick O'Flanagan.

- BASSINGBOURN are still top of the Cambridge & District League Division 1, despite a narrow defeat at the hands of Sawston and Chesterton A, 55-53.

Ken Clark, Roy Chaplain, and Val Francis lost 12-11 on rink two in a frustrating match.

Vic Mills, Don Slater and Sid Manning also lost on their rink, in another close game, going down 11-10.

However, Bob Stevenson, Joe Cipullo and Bill Manley restored some pride on rink four with their own nail-biting 17-16 victory.

But following the pattern of the night Jamie Stewart, Don Laing and Ian Stewart got off to disappointing start and as a result lost 16-15.

Bassingbourn then travelled to third-placed Chesterton, hoping to bounce back, and did so in style with a 67-57 win.

Jamie Stewart, Sid Manning, and Ken Clark dominated on rink three with a convincing 18-8 win. Don Slater, Joe Cippulo and Bill Manley also secured a victory, and after trailing 8-2 ran out 17-10 winners.

On rink five, Bassingbourn trailed 10-2, but charged back with a 15-12 victory with Anne Brown, Toni Infanti, and Ian Stewart showing their experience.

Bassingbourn then made it a hat-trick of comebacks, after they trailed 14-2 on rink six. Maureen Hammond, Andy Brown, and Dave Lester fought back, and at one point took the lead before the teams had to settle for a 17-17 draw.

Results

Cambridge & District League

Division One

Melbourn 70 (6pts) Gt Shelford 52 (1pt)

(Melbourn names first) Rink One: Y Blackburn, A Howard, M Rogers 20; W Bewley, 12. Rink Two: D Clark, J Dodds, G Bridger 8; G Whalley, W Seekings, R MacDonald 18. Rink Three: D Bridger, C Blows, P Dodds 17; M Seeking, L Churchman, J Betts 14. Rink Four: S Sell, A Chapman, R Sell 25; B Noble, M Noble, B Hulyer 8.

Cambridge & District League

Division Five

Melbourn 52 (1pt) Histon A 73 (6pts)

(Melbourn names first) Rink One: D Tyrell, B Harlow, J Gibson 12; A Bennett, J Chandler, B Aldhouse 18. Rink Two: K Raymen, F Tyrell, S Gibson 12; J Popplewell, P Raynham, P Bennett 21. Rink Three: E Cooke, J Rolph, A Brown 11; M Allen, Chandler 20. Rink Four: D Raymen, E Brown 17; S Bullen, J Aldhouse, P Bullen 14.

Foxton League

Melbourn 46 (1.5pts)

Bassingbourn 54 (3.5pts)

(Melbourn names first) Rink One: D Tyrell, F Tyrell, P Dodds 11; Bassingbourn 27. Rink Two: V Musson, J Smith, J Dodds 18; Bassingbourn 18. Rink Three: M Wooding, S Gibson, J Gibson 17; Bassingbourn 9.

Foxton Afternoon League

Meldreth 53 (4pts) Melbourn 38 (1pt)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: D Barclay, M Cross, G Gunton 14; J Smith, S Gibson, E Brown 11. Rink Two: R Small, BJ Clutterbuck, BE Clutterbuck 21; S Earls A Brown, D Wooding 6. Rink Three: A Mead, D Lambert, D Indaco 18; V Musson, T Mitchell, J Gibson 21.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists