All the bowls results – rink by rink

PUBLISHED: 16:35 06 July 2006 | UPDATED: 14:45 12 May 2010

Foxton Afternoon League Meldreth 45 (2pts) Foxton 50 (3pts) (Meldreth names first) Rink one: G Oak, S Chapman, B J Clutterbuck 4; M Kelly 23. Rink two: D Barclay, R Brooksbank, A Genockey 18; G Nutcombe 110. Rink three: A Mead, K Pryke, G Gunton 22;

Foxton Afternoon League

Meldreth 45 (2pts) Foxton 50 (3pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink one: G Oak, S Chapman, B J Clutterbuck 4; M Kelly 23. Rink two: D Barclay, R Brooksbank, A Genockey 18; G Nutcombe 110. Rink three: A Mead, K Pryke, G Gunton 22; N Lee 16.

Duxford 20 (0pts) Meldreth 72 (5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink one: K Singleton, M Chapman, B E Clutterbuck 12; P Stribling 10. Rink two: A Mead, R Brooksbank, A Carter 33; M Halford 6. Rink three: D Chapman, M Singleton, S Chapman 27; R Jancey 4.

Men's County League

Meldreth 89 (5.5pts)

Steeple Morden 74 (1.5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink one: J Piper, S Chapman, S Young, R Mead 26; P Whitmore 16. Rink two: D Young, D Parker, K Lee, K Stanford 28; P Sharp 20. Rink three: W Parkin, R Brooksbank, J Stubbings, R Smith 18; R Burroush 21. Rink four: P Rice, D Indaco, D Sheldrick, M L Chapman 17; S Jacobs 17.

Histon 87 (5pts) Meldreth 82 (2pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink one: J Piper, S Chapman, A Genockey, S Young 22; R Wheeler 25. Rink two: B J Clutterbuck, D Parker, K Lee, D Young 16; D Keeble 24. Rink three: W Parkin, R Brooksbank, J Stubbings, R Smith 23; M Sebley 20. Rink four: P Rice, D Indaco, D Sheldrick, M L Chapman 21; K Chapman 18.

Duxford 82 (5pts) Meldreth 67 (2pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink one: J Piper, M Holway, A Genockey, R Mead 13; V Rule 37. Rink two: G Burns, D Parker, B J Clutterbuck, K Lee 17; B Johnson 15. Rink three: W Parkin, D Peacock, J Stubbings, R Smith 25; R King 13. Rink four: P Rice, D Indaco, D Sheldrick, M L Chapman 12; B Beavis 17.

Melbourn 69 Milton O B C 49

Rink One: S Sell, M Rogers, R Sell 22; P Waters, P Looden, B Waters 15. Rink two: J Dodds, R Dodds, P Dodds 14; T Hodge, C Aller, L Webber 15. Rink three: D Bridger, A Howard, J Gillings 12; Joy King, G Sheen, J King 14. Rink four: M Davey, M Kernaghan, G Bridger 21; L Sheers, T Easy, J Daniels 5.

Cambridge & District Div 1

Melbourn 65 (6 points) Barrington 48 (1 point)

Rink one: Bob King, M Rogers, J Gillings 13, B Nash, R Watson, R Batchellor 12. Rink two: Bet King, M Cooper, G Bridger 23, R Jones, B Cooke, J Mann 11. Rink three: S Sell, J Jarman, R Sell 10; M Savell, J Phillips, B Sewell 14. Rink four: J Baldwin, A Howard, R Dodds 19; V Perry, C North, C Wick 11

Foxton League

Melbourn 57 (3 pts)

Little Shelford 53 (2 pts)

Rink one: J Baldwin, M Baldwin, D Clark 14; J Dean, J McClean, B Newsam 22. Rink two: L Morgan, R Morgan, M King 21; B Jackson, J Shearing, I Pearl 22. Rink three: S Neville, J Smith, D Wooding 22; B Croxall J Mualo, D Croxall 9

Steeple Morden 78 (6pts) Cotton BC (1pt)

(Steeple Morden names first) Rink One: K Austin, J Adams, B Jeeves 30; G Mitchel, G Brock, S Kinsey 6. Rink Two: M Revels, S Baulk, G Meade 12; E Sparkes, K Sparkes, B Free 21. Rink Three: M Meade, M Stanford, K Eversden 15; J Sparkes, S Buckle, G Free 14. Rink Four: T Mack, J Clarke, R Smith 21; A Darling, J White, B Lloyd 7.

Steeple Morden 49 Letchworth BC 80

(Steeple Morden names first) Rink One: M McKee, M Revels, D McKee 16; R Briggs, D Woodhead, D Gravestock 14. Rink Two: J Worboys, T Mack, K Eversdon 14; J Roujay, S Lamacraft, B Mitchell 15. Rink Three: D Hart, L Smith, H Jarman 9; M Askes, H Bird, D Philips 23. Rink Four: B Mack, R Worboys, R Smith 10; B Barclay, D Downley, A Hills 28.

Steeple Morden 69 (5pts)

Colleridge BC 80 (2pts)

(Steeple Morden names first) Rink One: Br Archer, M Revels, M Fortune, T Barker 17; M Jellis, A Davis, M Sanders, O Digney 26. Rink Two: B Stimson, R Flack, B Jeeves, T Hunter 23; P Papley, B Hardew, J Hodgson, M Corby 10. Rink Three: D McKee, K Jones, R Smith, G Busby 22; R Dowsing, J Nunn, J Williams, C Dowsing 18. Rink Four: P Bightly, M Meade, I Symington, K Eversden 7; T Belcher, J How, R Brown, B Tolliday 26.

Steeple Morden 76 (6pt)

Little Shelford BC 57 (1pt)

(Steeple Morden names first) Rink One: Br Archer, S Baulk, G Meade 20;; P Dean, B Last, I Pearl 13. Rink Two: M Meade, M Stamford, K Eversden 12; J Healy, B Trundley, G Coleman 20. Rink Three: M Revels, J Adams, Ba Archer 24; S Dean, D Price, B Newman 11. Rink Four: McKee, D Sheeham, B Jeeves 20; J Sharwell, B Coleman, G Newman 13.

Steeple Morden 69 (2pts) Balsham 70 (5pts)

(Steeple Morden names first) Rink One: G Meade, R Hack, P Bigley, T Barker 13; D Pettit, M Day, C Morris, M Manning 16. Rink Two: J Adams, M Meade, K Eversden, B Jeeves 15; J Poulter, D Farnham, D Appleby, S Thurgood 25. Rink Three: K Austin, K Jones, T Crow, T Hunter 21; D Meekins, N Ellam, H Elliot, P Elliot 15. Rink Four: Br Archer, M Revels, D McKee, G Busby 19; J Wilbey, J Robinson, S Hamilton, D Gosney 14.

Steeple Morden 55 Whitethorn 76

(Steeple Morden names first) Rink One: B Mack, R Worboys, B Jeeves 13; W Goddard, M Dean, D Marr 17. Rink Two: M Cook, M Meade, B Simpson 9; J Wood, T Ware, P Willson 22. Rink Three: D Hart, T Mack, M Fortune 17; C Hewsler, B Platton, P Garside 18. Rink Four: J Worboys, M Skinner, G Meade 16; J Davis, M Hackett, M Farrow 19.

Cambs & Dist Lge Div 1

Melbourn 42 (1 pt) Chesterton A 85 (6 pts)

Rink One: Y Blackburn, A Chapman, J Jarman 16; J Douglas,J Glasby,C Locking 15. Rink Two: J Dodds, M Kernaghan,P Dodds 13; J Firby,R Bretherton,H Willmot 18. Rink Three: S Sell, D Bridger, K Howard 11; D Fordham,J Locking,P Stanley 15. Rink Four: P Barrett, A Howard, J Gillings 2; G Chapman,C Douglas,K Chapman 37

Melbourn 53 (2 pts) Chesterton 67 (5 pts)

Rink One: P Barrett,M Cooper,J Gillings 10; D Turner,J Locking,C Locking 22. Rink Two: Bet King, A Howard,M Rogers 20; C Morton,O Rolph, F Head 13. Rink Three: Bob King, M Davey, M Kernaghan 16; F Head,P Wynn,N Pearce 11. Rink Four: S Sell, J Dodds, R Sell 7; J Marshall, B Hobbs, D Marshall 21

Cambs & Dist Lge Div 5

Melbourn 74 (6 pts) Fenstanton 48 (1 pt)

Rink One: S Gibson, A Brown, A Howard 12; P Hucklebey, P Thorsby, P Porter 16. Rink Two: D Clark, E Brown, K Howard 24; J Gardiner, J Weston, H Brace 9. Rink Three: Y Blows, J Gibson, C Blows 17; P Walker,M Guthrie,J Hinson 10. Rink Four: B King, J Dodds, M Kernaghan 21; R Thrsby, D Hillam, D Brace 13

Melbourn 69 (6 pts) Longstanton A 57 (1pt)

Rink One: F Tyrell, S Gibson, E Brown 21-9. Rink Two: D Tyrell, A Page, D Wooding 12-26. Rink Three: K Raymen, M Neville, A Brown 22-10. Rink Four: S Neville, D Raymen, J Gibson 14-12

Meldreth & Dist Lge

Melbourn 74 (5.5 pts)

Gt Shelford 60 (1 5 pts)

Rink One: D Clark, K Howard, M Kernaghan 16; E Price,D Murkin, B Brown 16. Rink Two: S Sell, M Rogers, R Sell 12; P Peter, R Collen ,R MacDonald 19. Rink Three: E Brown, M Davey, J Gillings 19; L Ball,L Churchman,J Betts 18. Rink Four: Bob King, J Dodds, P Dodds 27; B Churchman,J Allsop, B Mirkin 7

Business House Pairs Lge (Mixed)

Melbourn 49 (4 pts) T W I 31 (2 pts)

Rink One: Y Blows,C Blows 34; M Mallows,B Beavis 11. Rink Two: J Baldwin, M Baldwin 15; E Hamper,L Laken 20


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Royston Crow. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow