Tories keep control of North Herts

PUBLISHED: 11:39 02 May 2008 | UPDATED: 15:45 11 May 2010

THE Tories kept their strong hold on North Herts District Council in yesterday s (Thursday) local elections – while Labour suffered the loss of two seats. Labour has now been reduced to the third party on the district council after it lost seats in Letchw

THE Tories kept their strong hold on North Herts District Council in yesterday's (Thursday) local elections - while Labour suffered the loss of two seats.

Labour has now been reduced to the third party on the district council after it lost seats in Letchworth Wilbury ward and Letchworth East ward.

The Liberal Democrats now have nine seats compared with Labour's eight seats while the iron grip of the Tories continues with 32 seats.

RESULTS

BALDOCK EAST

Marilyn Kirkland (Lib Dem) 535

June Smith (Con) 459

Karen Hamel (Green) 37

Poll 47.10%

BALDOCK TOWN

Michael Weeks (Con) 1148

Robert Young (Lib Dem) 317

Debbie Hicks (Lab) 302

Sarah Pond (Green) 96

Poll 34.22%

CHESFIELD

Lee Downie (Lib Dem) 746

Emma Pelling (Con) 700

Bhavna Joshi (Lab) 212

Ann De Bock (Green) 50

Poll 37.60%

HITCHIN BEARTON

Deepak Sangha (Lab) 748

Charles Bunker (Con) 700

Linda Maynard (Lib Dem) 302

Mark Walker (Green) 284

Poll 34.17%

HITCHIN HIGHBURY

Clare Body (Lib Dem) 1186

Mark Hanson (Con) 1056

Mark Crawley (Lab) 141

Robert Mardon (Green) 118

Poll 43.33%

HITCHIN OUGHTON

Joan Kirby (Lab) 640

Stephen Parker (Con) 410

Ron Clark (Lib Dem) 108)

George Howe (Green)

Poll 33.57%

HITCHIN PRIORY

Richard Thake (Con) 954

Lisa Courts (Lib Dem) 262

Christopher Honey (Green) 148

Araminta Birdsey (Lab) 138

Poll 42.62%

HITCHIN WALSWORTH

Raymond Shakespear-Smith (Con) 995

Ryan Johnson (Lab) 660

Giles Woodruff (Green) 418

Andrew Darley (Lib Dem) 249

Poll 39.05%

HITCHWOOD OFFA & HOO

Claire Strong (Con) 1705

Peter Johnson (Lib Dem) 243

Clare Billing (Lab) 226

Harold Bland (Green) 160

Poll 41.88%

KNEBWORTH

Alan Bardett (Con) 1071

John Burnell (Lab) 241

John Winder (Lib Dem) 113

William Berrington (Green) 94

Poll 37.89%

LETCHWORTH EAST

Michael Paterson (Con) 519

Arthur Jarman (Lab) 508

Rebecca Greener (Lib Dem) 129

Eric Blakeley (Green) 92

Thomas Godfrey (BNP) 89

Poll 35.89%

LETCHWORTH GRANGE

Paul Marment (Con) 808

Jean Andrews (Lab) 727

Martin Penny (Lib Dem) 237

Barry Gillespie (BNP) 184

Susan Keeler (UKIP) 135

Luke Goulsdtone (Green) 95

Poll 38.37%

LETCHWORTH SOUTH EAST

David Levett (Con) 1084

Nicholas Kissen (Lab) 376

Julia Winter (Lib Dem) 295

Heidi Mollart-Griffin (Green) 83

LETCHWORTH SOUTH WEST

Terry Hone (Con) 1465

John Winder (Lib Dem) 464

Hedley Parkins (Lab) 240

Jonathan Hart (Green) 215

Poll 40.46%

LETCHWORTH WILBURY

Elliot Needham (Con) 502

Ian Mantle (Lab) 475

Reginald Norgan (BNP) 135

John White (Lib Dem) 122

Susan Dye (Green) 78

Poll 33.17%

0 comments

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists