Local election 2017: Seats to be contested for Cambs County Council, Herts County Council and new mayoral role

PUBLISHED: 08:31 25 April 2017 | UPDATED: 11:14 26 April 2017

Seats will be contested in local elections on May 4.

Seats will be contested in local elections on May 4.

Archant

County council seats across Herts and Cambs are up for election on Thursday next week.

The seats for county councillors representing the two Royston divisions, will be contested as part of Herts County Council’s four-yearly cycle of polls.

• Royston East and Ermine Division

Karen Harmel (Green); Fiona Hill (Con); Mark Hughes (Ind); Hugh David Parker (Lib Dem); John Ivor Rees (Lab).

• Royston West and Rural Division

Christoper Arquati (UKIP); Dean Lee Cartwright (Green); Kenneth Garland (Lab); Tony Hunter (Con); Steve Jarvis (Lib Dem).

Also in Royston there will be by-elections for two seats, on the town council, and district council.

The district council vote comes after long-standing Heath Ward councillor Peter Burt sadly died earlier this year.

• Royston Town Council – Royston Town Heath

Christoper Arquati (Ind); Ruth Gillian Brown (Lib Dems); Robin Anthony King (Lab); Marguerite Phillips (Con).

• North Herts District Council – Royston Heath

Christopher Arquati (UKIP); Sarah Anne Dingley (Con); Katherine Marie Shann (Green); Carol Ann Stanier (Lib Dems); Vaughan West (Lab).

Across the border, the Cambs County council seats for some of our South Cambs villages have been affected by the boundary changes brought about by the Local Government Boundary Commission last year.

Foxton, Shepreth, Heydon and Great and Little Chishill will join with Fowlmere, Thriplow, Duxford, Pampisford, Whittlesford, Ickleton and Hinxton to form the new Duxford Division.

Meldreth, Melbourn, Whaddon and Bassingbourn are to form the new Melbourn and Bassingbourn Division.

• Duxford Division

Matthew James Barton (Green); Peter John McDonald (Lib Dems); Jackie Scott (Lab); Peter Topping (Con).

• Melbourn and Bassingbourn Division

Chris Coleridge (Lab); Adrian Dent (UKIP); Joshua Charles Huntingfield (Con); Simon Peter Saggers (Green), Susan van de Ven (Lib Dems).

This year there will also be a mayoral election for the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority on the same day.

The candidates are:

Paul Bullen (UKIP); Rod Cantrill (Lib Dems); Peter Dawe (Ind); Stephen Goldspink (Eng Dem); Julie Howell (Green): James Palmer (Con), Kevin Price (Lab)

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists