Flood warning in place near Royston

PUBLISHED: 17:54 22 December 2019 | UPDATED: 17:54 22 December 2019

A yellow weather warning is in place today.

A yellow weather warning is in place today.

trendobjects

The Environment Agency has issued a flood warning from Guilden Morden to Haslingford – which covers most areas near Royston.

After heavy rainfall during this weekend, river levels remain high at the Wimpole gauge and the River Rhee and could rise further with more rain.

You may also want to watch:

The EA's incident response team is now monitoring the situation in the area and asked residents to "please stay aware of the forecast, local water levels and weather conditions.

"Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water."

For the latest information please go here flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Royston Crow