Euro 2020: Where in Herts will you be watching?

Watching Euro 2020 will be a massive family occasion this summer.

Watching Euro 2020 will be a massive family occasion this summer. - Credit: Getty Images/iStockphoto

The wait is over, and the Euros are almost here.

After a 12 month delay to the UEFA European Football Championship due to the pandemic, the anticipation is almost palpable.

We want to know how you will be celebrating the return of one of the biggest football competitions in the world, whether you'll be watching the games in a pub, at home, or if you’re having a garden party.

From Stevenage to St Albans, Letchworth to Potters Bar, Hitchin to Harpenden, and everywhere in between, it's sure to be a summer to remember.

Complete our survey to let us know how you'll be marking the occasion, or if you’re not interested in football, what you will be doing instead.


You may also want to watch:


We would also love to see your Euros selfies, so please email them in, along with your favourite memories from Europe’s biggest football festival.

England manager Gareth Southgate has named his provisional squad.

England manager Gareth Southgate has named his provisional squad. - Credit: PA IMAGES

Gareth Southgate announced his provisional 33-man squad for the Euros on May 25.

Most Read

And with June’s forecast set to see a “mini-heatwave", let's hope the sun shines down on Gareth Southgate’s team so they can recreate the excitement of the 2018 World Cup when they reached the last four.

Pubs that have a big screen will also be showing all matches across the Euros from June 11-July 11 and special bookings for days when England play.

Here is when and who England will play in Group D and who they could face in the first round of the knockout stages:

  • Sunday, June 13: Croatia (2pm kick-off, London)
  • Friday, June 18: Scotland (8pm, London)
  • Tuesday, June 22: Czech Republic (8pm, London)

If England win Group D:

  • Tuesday, June 29: vs Group F runners-up (Portugal, France, Germany, Hungary – 5pm, London)

If England finish second in Group D:

  • Monday, June 28: vs Group E runners-up (Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia – 5pm, Copenhagen)

If England finish as one of the four best third-place teams:

One of:

  • Sunday, June 27: vs Group C winners (Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia – 5pm, Budapest)
  • Sunday, June 27: vs Group B winners (Denmark, Finland, Belgium and Russia – 8pm, Seville)
  • Tuesday, June 29: vs Group E winners (Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia – 8pm, Glasgow)

Remember to complete our survey:

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter