Sonisphere 2014 Saturday line-up: Iron Maiden and World War One air show at Knebworth

Iron Maiden bring their Maiden England World Tour to a close at Knebworth [Picture: John McMurtrie] Iron Maiden bring their Maiden England World Tour to a close at Knebworth [Picture: John McMurtrie]

Saturday, July 5, 2014
12:13 AM

Day two of Sonisphere 2014 will see Iron Maiden, Slayer, Deftones, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls and a World War One air show entertain festival-goers at Knebworth Park today (Saturday).

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Iron Maiden frontman Bruce Dickinson will pilot his Fokker Dr1 Triplane over Knebworth during this year's Sonisphere Festival [Picture: Darren Harbar, Flypast Magazine]Iron Maiden frontman Bruce Dickinson will pilot his Fokker Dr1 Triplane over Knebworth during this year's Sonisphere Festival [Picture: Darren Harbar, Flypast Magazine]

After The Prodigy headlined the Apollo Stage last night (Friday), today is all about Iron Maiden.

The British heavy metal legends will bring their acclaimed Maiden England World Tour to a fitting climax in the grounds of Knebworth House tonight (Saturday).

Today’s main stage line-up will also feature special guests Deftones, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Anthrax, Ghost, Babymetal and TesseracT.

Thrash titans Slayer, Hundred Reasons performing album Ideas Above Our Station, Carcass, The Winery Dogs, pirate metallers Alestorm and Chas & Dave will play the opposite Saturn Stage.

"If you are there on the day it is highly likely that you will hear some of these songs played live for the very last time ever."

Iron Maiden frontman Bruce Dickinson

Acts on Apollo and Saturn alternate, so there are no clashes and festival-goers can see everyone playing the two stages.

Having toured their 1980s set around the world, Saturday headliners Iron Maiden will retire some of their classic songs at Knebworth, with their set starting around 8.45pm.

Frontman Bruce Dickinson will be appearing above the Apollo Stage, as well as on it, today.

Ahead of Iron Maiden’s headline slot, the qualified pilot will be flying his replica WW1 triplane as part of The Great War Display Team’s air show.

Sonisphere 2014 Saturday line-up

APOLLO STAGE:

* IRON MAIDEN

* DEFTONES

* FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

* ANTHRAX

* GHOST

* BABYMETAL

* TESSERACT

SATURN STAGE:

* SLAYER

* HUNDRED REASONS

* CARCASS

* THE WINERY DOGS

* CHAS & DAVE

* ALESTORM

This 12-minute ‘dogfight’ re-enactment will take place around 6pm and will pay tribute to those that fought in the skies during the 1914-1918 war.

In keeping with Sonisphere’s booking policy, today’s main stages will see performances from acts as diverse as rockney duo Chas & Dave, making their Knebworth return 35 years after supporting Led Zeppelin at the famous rock venue, and Japanese female pop-metal trio Babymetal.

Two of thrash metal’s Big 4 – Slayer and Anthrax – will also appear during the day.

Slayer top the Saturn bill, appearing before Maiden take the stage, while Anthrax will perform on Apollo.

Iron Maiden during their Maiden England world tour [Picture: John McMurtrie]Iron Maiden during their Maiden England world tour [Picture: John McMurtrie]

Huge Iron Maiden fan Frank Turner – he answered questions on the band on his way to winning Celebrity Mastermind – will play the main stage this afternoon ahead of his own headline slot at nearby Standon Calling next month.

Taking to Twitter, Turner tweeted on Friday: “I’m excited to be playing @Sonisphere festival tomorrow on the Apollo Stage. It’s a fantastic line-up including the legendary Iron Maiden!”

Lovers of black ice and goth-infused rock should head to Bohemia after dark to see a rare festival appearance from The Sisters of Mercy.

If you’ve not heard of Andrew Eldrich’s band, their hit This Corrosion featured in Simon Pegg and Nick Frost’s apocalyptic sci-fi comedy The World’s End, which was filmed near Knebworth in Welwyn Garden City and Letchworth.

Frank Turner on stage [Picture: Alan Davies]Frank Turner on stage [Picture: Alan Davies]

Pegg’s character, Gary King, also wore a black Sisters T-shirt in the movie.

New Model Army, Dog Eat Dog playing All Boro Kings, Skid Row singer Sebastian Bach and Blitz Kids are also due to play Bohemia today.

* For the latest festival news, visit the Welwyn Hatfield Times’ Sonisphere Festival section here.

SONISPHERE 2014 LINE-UP AND STAGE TIMES:

SATURDAY, JULY 5

APOLLO STAGE:

* IRON MAIDEN 8.45pm.

* DEFTONES 6.15pm-7.15pm.

* FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS 4.20pm-5.05pm.

* ANTHRAX 2.45pm-3.30pm.

* GHOST 1.25pm-2pm.

* BABYMETAL 12.10pm-12.40pm.

* TESSERACT 11am-11.30am.

SATURN STAGE:

* SLAYER 7.25pm-8.25pm.

* HUNDRED REASONS 5.15pm-6pm.

* CARCASS 3.35pm-4.15pm.

* THE WINERY DOGS 2.05pm-2.40pm.

* CHAS & DAVE 12.45pm-1.20pm.

* ALESTORM 11.35am-12.05pm.

BOHEMIA:

* KERRANG! PARTY 1am-3am.

* THE SISTERS OF MERCY 11.15pm.

* NEW MODEL ARMY 7.40pm-8.30pm.

* DOG EAT DOG 6.20pm-7.10pm.

* SEBASTIAN BACH 5.10pm-5.55pm.

* BLACK SPIDERS 4.05pm-4.45pm.

* THE VIRGINMARYS 3.15pm-3.45pm.

* RECKLESS LOVE 2.25pm-2.55pm.

* BLITZ KIDS 1.45pm-2.15pm.

* VOODOO SIX 12.55pm-1.25pm.

* CALLING ALL CARS 12.05pm-12.35pm.

* HANG THE B****** 11.15am-11.45am

JAGERMEISTER STAGE:

* SILENT DISCO BY SILENT ALARM 11pm-2am.

* BLEED FROM WITHIN 7pm.

* ZICO CHAIN 6pm-6.30pm.

* STAMPIN’ GROUND 5pm-5.30pm.

* GLAMOUR OF THE KILL 4pm-4.30pm.

* STORMZONE 3pm-3.30pm.

* THE HELL 2pm-2.30pm

* EMPIRE KILL 1pm-1.30pm.

* THE WILD LIES Noon-12.30pm

* COLLIBUS 11am-11.30am.

SATELLITE STAGE:

* PROGRESS WRESTLING Midnight-2am.

* THE YO-YO’S 7.30pm-8.15pm.

* EUREKA MACHINES 6.30pm-7pm.

* THE LOUNGE KITTENS 5.30pm-6pm.

* Comedy with MC MATT REED

ANDREW O’NEILL 4.55pm-5.15pm.

THE NOISE NEXT DOOR 4.35pm-4.55pm.

JOHN ROBERTSON 4.15pm-4.35pm.

ALFIE BROWN 3.55pm-4.15pm.

JOHN HASTINGS 3.35pm-3.55pm.

FIN TAYLOR 3.15pm-3.35pm.

* THE SAFETY FIRE 2.30pm-3pm.

* BROKEN HANDS 1.30pm-2pm.

* RIVAL STATE 12.30pm-1pm.

* THE RAVEN AGE 11.30am-Noon.

SUNDAY, JULY 6

APOLLO STAGE:

* METALLICA 8.15pm.

* ALICE IN CHAINS 5.45pm-6.45pm.

* MASTODON 3.55pm-4.40pm.

* AIRBOURNE 2.10pm-2.55pm.

* DEVIN TOWNSEND PROJECT 12.35pm-1.20pm.

* GOJIRA 11.15am-11.55am.

SATURN STAGE:

* DREAM THEATER 6.50pm-7.55pm.

* DROPKICK MURPHYS 4.50pm-5.35pm.

* REEL BIG FISH 3pm-3.45pm.

* KARNIVOOL 1.25pm-2.05pm.

* PROTEST THE HERO Noon-12.30pm.

BOHEMIA STAGE:

* ULTIMATE POWER Midnight-2am.

* NIRVANA DEFILED 11.15pm-11.45pm.

* THERAPY? 7pm-8pm.

* THE BRONX 5.50pm-6.30pm.

* KERBDOG 4.40pm-5.20pm.

* CHIODOS 3.40pm-4.20pm.

* GALLOWS 2.40pm-3.20pm.

* BO NINGEN 1.50pm-2.20pm.

* TRUCKFIGHTERS 1pm-1.30pm.

* THE CADILLAC THREE 12.10pm-12.40pm.

* THE STRUTS 11.20am-11.50am.

JAGERMEISTER STAGE:

* SILENT DISCO by SILENT ARENA 11pm-2am.

* RAGING SPEEDHORN 7pm-7.45pm.

* ANTI-NOWHERE LEAGUE 6pm-6.30pm.

* DREGEN 5pm-5.30pm.

* SWEET SAVAGE 4pm-4.30pm.

* BEASTMILK 3pm-3.30pm.

* KROKODIL 2pm-2.30pm.

* PALM READER 1pm-1.30pm.

* DRIPBACK Noon-12.30pm.

* BOY JUMPS SHIP 11am-11.30am.

SATELLITE STAGE:

* PROGRESS WRESTLING Midnight-2am.

* TRASH TALK 7.25pm-8.05pm.

* ONLY CRIME 6.30pm-7pm.

* SILVERSTEIN 5.40pm-6.10pm.

* Comedy with MC ANDREW O’NEILL

JIM SMALLMAN 4.55pm-5.15pm.

MAT EWINS 4.35pm-4.55pm.

PAT CAHILL 4.15pm-4.35pm.

ALFIE BROWN 3.55pm-4.15pm.

MATT REES 3.35pm-3.55pm.

ROB DEERING 3.15pm-3.35pm.

* ITCH 2.30pm-3pm.

* THE BOTS 1.30pm-2pm.

* THE HYPE THEORY 12.30pm-1pm.

* THE ONE HUNDRED 11.30am-Noon.

(Line-up subject to change).

Multimedia

Related links

More what's on news

North Herts Homes

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
LocalSearch24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

Click here to read more of our digital publications
Paper delivery enquiries Herts Most Wanted Herts Business Awards Reader Holidays

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT