Sonisphere 2014 Knebworth festival stage times and line-up revealed

Sonisphere Festival at Knebworth [Picture: PG Brunelli] Sonisphere Festival at Knebworth [Picture: PG Brunelli]

Thursday, June 26, 2014
1:02 PM

Organisers of Sonisphere 2014 have announced stage times for this year’s music festival at Knebworth.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Sonisphere Festival crowd at Knebworth [Picture: PG Brunelli]Sonisphere Festival crowd at Knebworth [Picture: PG Brunelli]

The international touring rock extravaganza takes place in the grounds of Knebworth House from Friday, July 4 to Sunday, July 6.

It will be the fourth UK leg of Sonisphere held at the Hertfordshire stately home and will help celebrate the venue’s 40th anniversary of hosting rock concerts.

Promoters have now confirmed the main stage times for the 2014 festival via the official Sonisphere Instagram account.

This year’s line-up will be headlined by dance/rock titans The Prodigy on the opening Friday night, with Keith Flint and co taking the Apollo Stage at 9.20pm.

Sonisphere 2014 line-upSonisphere 2014 line-up

British heavy metal veterans Iron Maiden will top the bill on the Saturday at 8.45pm with the final show of their Maiden England World Tour.

Acts on the main two stages, Apollo and Saturn, alternate so that festival-goers can see all the bands listed.

Before taking the main stage, Iron Maiden vocalist Bruce Dickinson will be taking to the skies at 6pm for an air show replicating a World War One dogfight.

Following their headline performance at Glastonbury, American metal legends Metallica will bring the main Apollo Stage at Sonisphere to a close on Sunday, July 6 from 8.15pm with their ‘By Request’ set chosen by fans.

Metallica headining Sonisphere 2009 at Knebworth House [Picture: PG Brunelli]Metallica headining Sonisphere 2009 at Knebworth House [Picture: PG Brunelli]

Individual day and weekend tickets for Sonisphere Knebworth are on sale at www.sonisphere.co.uk

All campsites open on Thursday.

* For the latest festival news, visit the Welwyn Hatfield Times’ Sonisphere Festival section here.

SONISPHERE 2014 LINE-UP AND STAGE TIMES:

FRIDAY, JULY 4

APOLLO STAGE:

* THE PRODIGY 9.20pm.

* LIMP BIZKIT 7.40pm-8.40pm.

* HIM 6.35pm-7.20pm.

* BAND OF SKULLS 5.30pm-6.15pm.

* GARY NUMAN 4.25pm-5.10pm.

* ANTI-FLAG 3.35pm-4.05pm.

* THE DEFILED 2.45pm-3.15pm.

BOHEMIA STAGE:

* INFAMY 1.30am.

* MIXHELL 12.45am-1.30am.

* 65DAYSOFSTATIC 11.15pm-12.15am.

* ELECTRIC WIZARD 9.30pm-10.45pm.

* ANTHRAX 8pm-9pm.

* ATARI TEENAGE RIOT 6.45pm-7.30pm.

* BAM MARGERA 5.40pm-6.25pm.

* DEVIL YOU KNOW 4.45pm-5.15pm.

* COMEBACK KID 3.55pm-4.25pm.

* YASHIN 3.05pm-3.35pm.

* CANTERBURY 2.15pm-2.45pm.

* LOSTALONE 1.25pm-1.55pm.

* HOUNDS 12.35pm-1.05pm.

JAGERMEISTER STAGE:

* SILENT DISCO by SILENT ARENA 11pm-2am

* CARNIFEX 8pm-8.45pm

* BRUTALITY WILL PREVAIL 7pm-7.30pm

* PROTAFIELD 6pm-6.30pm

* OCTOBER FILE 5pm-5.30pm

* TRC 4pm-4.30pm

* MALEFICE 3pm-3.30pm

* CENTIMENT 2pm-2.30pm

* BLACK DOGS 1pm-1.30pm

* SHRINE Noon-12.30pm

SATELLITE STAGE:

* PROGRESS WRESTLING Midnight-2am

* DEMONIC RESURRECTION 9.30pm-10pm

* SCHOLARS 8.30pm-9pm

* LITTLE MATADOR 7.30pm-8pm

* MESSENGER 6.30pm-7pm

* MAX RAPTOR 5.30pm-6pm

* FORT HOPE 4.30pm-5pm

* LOVE ZOMBIES 3.30pm-4pm

* EMP!RE 2.30pm-3pm

* STRAIGHT LINES 1.30pm-2pm.

* GLASS CITY VICE 12.30pm-1pm.

SATURDAY, JULY 5

APOLLO STAGE:

* IRON MAIDEN 8.45pm.

* DEFTONES 6.15pm-7.15pm.

* FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS 4.20pm-5.05pm.

* ANTHRAX 2.45pm-3.30pm.

* GHOST 1.25pm-2pm.

* BABYMETAL 12.10pm-12.40pm.

* TESSERACT 11am-11.30am.

SATURN STAGE:

* SLAYER 7.25pm-8.25pm.

* HUNDRED REASONS 5.15pm-6pm.

* CARCASS 3.35pm-4.15pm.

* THE WINERY DOGS 2.05pm-2.40pm.

* CHAS & DAVE 12.45pm-1.20pm.

* ALESTORM 11.35am-12.05pm.

BOHEMIA:

* KERRANG! PARTY 1am-3am.

* THE SISTERS OF MERCY 11.15pm.

* NEW MODEL ARMY 7.40pm-8.30pm.

* DOG EAT DOG 6.20pm-7.10pm.

* SEBASTIAN BACH 5.10pm-5.55pm.

* BLACK SPIDERS 4.05pm-4.45pm.

* THE VIRGINMARYS 3.15pm-3.45pm.

* RECKLESS LOVE 2.25pm-2.55pm.

* BLITZ KIDS 1.45pm-2.15pm.

* VOODOO SIX 12.55pm-1.25pm.

* CALLING ALL CARS 12.05pm-12.35pm.

* HANG THE B****** 11.15am-11.45am

JAGERMEISTER STAGE:

* SILENT DISCO BY SILENT ALARM 11pm-2am.

* BLEED FROM WITHIN 7pm.

* ZICO CHAIN 6pm-6.30pm.

* STAMPIN’ GROUND 5pm-5.30pm.

* GLAMOUR OF THE KILL 4pm-4.30pm.

* STORMZONE 3pm-3.30pm.

* THE HELL 2pm-2.30pm

* EMPIRE KILL 1pm-1.30pm.

* THE WILD LIES Noon-12.30pm

* COLLIBUS 11am-11.30am.

SATELLITE STAGE:

* PROGRESS WRESTLING Midnight-2am.

* THE YO-YO’S 7.30pm-8.15pm.

* EUREKA MACHINES 6.30pm-7pm.

* THE LOUNGE KITTENS 5.30pm-6pm.

* Comedy with MC MATT REED

ANDREW O’NEILL 4.55pm-5.15pm.

THE NOISE NEXT DOOR 4.35pm-4.55pm.

JOHN ROBERTSON 4.15pm-4.35pm.

ALFIE BROWN 3.55pm-4.15pm.

JOHN HASTINGS 3.35pm-3.55pm.

FIN TAYLOR 3.15pm-3.35pm.

* THE SAFETY FIRE 2.30pm-3pm.

* BROKEN HANDS 1.30pm-2pm.

* RIVAL STATE 12.30pm-1pm.

* THE RAVEN AGE 11.30am-Noon.

SUNDAY, JULY 6

APOLLO STAGE:

* METALLICA 8.15pm.

* ALICE IN CHAINS 5.45pm-6.45pm.

* MASTODON 3.55pm-4.40pm.

* AIRBOURNE 2.10pm-2.55pm.

* DEVIN TOWNSEND PROJECT 12.35pm-1.20pm.

* GOJIRA 11.15am-11.55am.

SATURN STAGE:

* DREAM THEATER 6.50pm-7.55pm.

* DROPKICK MURPHYS 4.50pm-5.35pm.

* REEL BIG FISH 3pm-3.45pm.

* KARNIVOOL 1.25pm-2.05pm.

* PROTEST THE HERO Noon-12.30pm.

BOHEMIA STAGE:

* ULTIMATE POWER Midnight-2am.

* NIRVANA DEFILED 11.15pm-11.45pm.

* THERAPY? 7pm-8pm.

* THE BRONX 5.50pm-6.30pm.

* KERBDOG 4.40pm-5.20pm.

* CHIODOS 3.40pm-4.20pm.

* GALLOWS 2.40pm-3.20pm.

* BO NINGEN 1.50pm-2.20pm.

* TRUCKFIGHTERS 1pm-1.30pm.

* THE CADILLAC THREE 12.10pm-12.40pm.

* THE STRUTS 11.20am-11.50am.

JAGERMEISTER STAGE:

* SILENT DISCO by SILENT ARENA 11pm-2am.

* RAGING SPEEDHORN 7pm-7.45pm.

* ANTI-NOWHERE LEAGUE 6pm-6.30pm.

* DREGEN 5pm-5.30pm.

* SWEET SAVAGE 4pm-4.30pm.

* BEASTMILK 3pm-3.30pm.

* KROKODIL 2pm-2.30pm.

* PALM READER 1pm-1.30pm.

* DRIPBACK Noon-12.30pm.

* BOY JUMPS SHIP 11am-11.30am.

SATELLITE STAGE:

* PROGRESS WRESTLING Midnight-2am.

* TRASH TALK 7.25pm-8.05pm.

* ONLY CRIME 6.30pm-7pm.

* SILVERSTEIN 5.40pm-6.10pm.

* Comedy with MC ANDREW O’NEILL

JIM SMALLMAN 4.55pm-5.15pm.

MAT EWINS 4.35pm-4.55pm.

PAT CAHILL 4.15pm-4.35pm.

ALFIE BROWN 3.55pm-4.15pm.

MATT REES 3.35pm-3.55pm.

ROB DEERING 3.15pm-3.35pm.

* ITCH 2.30pm-3pm.

* THE BOTS 1.30pm-2pm.

* THE HYPE THEORY 12.30pm-1pm.

* THE ONE HUNDRED 11.30am-Noon.

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Royston Crow visitors.


We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Royston Crow staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Forgotten your password?


Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Royston Crow account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Multimedia

Related links

More what's on news

North Herts Homes

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

Click here to read more of our digital publications
Paper delivery enquiries Royston Official Town Guide Herts Business Awards Reader Holidays

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT