Rhythms of the World 2014 line-up and stage times

The team from Rhythms of the World in the ground of Hitchin Priory for the launch of the festival The team from Rhythms of the World in the ground of Hitchin Priory for the launch of the festival

Sunday, July 27, 2014
4:58 PM

Rhythms of the World returns to Hertfordshire next weekend and the full 2014 line-up and stage times for the Hitchin music festival have been announced by organisers.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Freshlyground will be playing the main stage at the ROTW festival in AugustFreshlyground will be playing the main stage at the ROTW festival in August

After two years away, ROTW 2014 takes place on Saturday, August 2 and Sunday, August 3 at Hitchin Priory – its former home.

There will be world music acts playing across six stages – the Main Stage, BBC Introducing, Priory, Arcadeclectic, Icehouse and St Mary’s.

From folk to funk and acoustic to African, there’s something for most tastes, with red-hot rhythms from the streets of Cuba and the best live Bhangra band in the UK among the acts set to entertain revellers.

Festival chair Amy Hopkins said: “Each of the six stages at the festival will offer something different and exciting to groove to.

Courtney Pine will also be playing the main stage at the Hitchin PrioryCourtney Pine will also be playing the main stage at the Hitchin Priory

“We’re so thrilled with the line-up this year – there’s truly something for everyone. You’ll hear music you love, and get to discover new sounds too.”

Among the headliners are South African afro-pop band Freshlyground on Saturday and internationally renowned jazz musician Courtney Pine on the Sunday.

Also appearing on the Main Stage are the likes of Caribbean calypso outfit Kobo Town, CC Smugglers and Brazilian carnival experts Toque Tambor on the opening day, and psychedelic soul stars The Crazy World of Arthur Brown on the Sunday.

The BBC Introducing Stage, hosted by Gareth Lloyd of ‘BBC Introducing… in Beds, Herts and Bucks’, will featuring Saturday headliners Josephine and the Artizans, a 10-piece classical-crossover band who blend operatic vocals with hip-hop and rock sounds.

Sunday’s BBC Introducing headliners are indie guitar rockers Childhood.

The stage will also feature urban, indie, electro, hip-hop, rock and metal performers over the weekend.

The line-up will include Atlas, hip-hop supergroup Phili N Dotz, new band Black Noise featuring Lawrence from 2012 festival headliners My Passion, metal group Neverworld and urban-electro outfit One Bit.

Gates to Hitchin Priory will open at 11am on Saturday and close at 9pm. Performances will start at noon and end at 11pm.

On Sunday, gates will again open at 11am but will close at 8pm. The music will start at noon and run to 9pm.

Daily ticket prices are £15 adults, £5 youths (6-17 years) and it is free for children five and under.

RHYTHMS OF THE WORLD 2014 LINE-UP

* SATURDAY

12.00: Sir Walter J Wallis Band

12.00: Blunt Beats Kru

12.00: Kumara

12.00: A Band Like This

12.00: Offley Endowed Primary School Choir

12.00: The Twirling Canes

12.30: Erin Tidey

12.45: Kev Maher

12.50: Bass X Height

13.00: Susie Ro and Ayla

13.00: Beau Jangles

13.05: White Line Diaries

13.15: Nadeem Leigh & Dubious Luxury

13.20: Jack Lawther

13.30: The Winchester Collective DJs

13.40: The Informatives

14.00: Kev Maher

14.00: Blisseyes

14.00: Fishwife’s Broadside

14.10: Asya Fairchild

14.10: Sunday Driver

14.30: CC Smugglers

14.30: Danny Cluso

14.30: Performers from Elstree UTC

14.55: Spacepope

15.00: J.S.Watts

15.15: Kev Maher

15.30: ReggaeMATTic

15.30: Soma

15.30: Samuel Hamer

15.45: Ustad Mehboob Nadeem

15.45: The Finger Choppers

15.50: Kill Confirmed

15.50: Melon

16.20: Ryan Shaw-Hawkins

16.30: Jamie beckett (jammy b)

16.40: Cara Beard

16.45: Kev Maher

16.45: The Kingston Inn

16.45: Kakatsitsi Master Drummers from Ghana

16.45: Owen Stephen

16.45: Jamie Flett and The Flaming Jets

17.10: Jay Hawksley

17.15: Toque Tambor

17.30: Gabz

17.30: Agent M BLUNT

17.40: Indi and the Vegas

17.45: Ric Birtill

18.00: Charmaine Dawson

18.05: BURP (Berkhamsted Ukulele Random Players)

18.15: Owen Stephen

18.20: Guido and the Hellcats

18.30: KOOL★HERTZ

18.35: Tides

18.45: London Afrobeat

18.45: Los Chicos Muertos

18.50: George Smith

19.10: White Fly

19.20: Minimal Klezmer

19.35: Black Noise

19.45: Owen Stephen

19.50: Ryddim Kings featuring Kareem

20.00: DJ Marcus G Hurley

20.15: Kobo Town

20.30: Atlas Live

20.30: Musa Mboob and Xam Xam p

21.00: Phili ‘N’ Dotz

21.00: Blunt Beats Kru

21.15: Owen Stephen

21.45: Freshlyground

22.00: Celtic Krystal

22.00: Josephine and The Artizans

* SUNDAY

12.00: GARDEN CITY SAMBA

12.00: Blunt Beats Kru

12.00: Alex Bay & His Full Band

12.05: Lucy Hodson

12.30: Younique

12.30: Covenant Praise Community Choir

12.30: Kelly Oliver

12.40: Black Halo

12.45: Sandra Grant aka Lady Saxophonist

12.50: New Youth Foundation Workshop

13.15: Nathan Watson & The Freakanomics

13.15: The Prophecy

13.30: Rootz Music

13.30: Dj-Lady Nelson

13.30: Laura Victoria

13.45: Claudia Aurora

14.00: Sandra Grant aka Lady Saxophonist

14.00: Blighty Inc

14.05: Shannon

14.30: Traitors

14.30: Doug

14.30: The SG’s

14.30: Aspire School of Dance

14.55: Neverworld

15.00: B3 Experience

15.05: Rose Fowler

15.15: Sandra Grant aka Lady Saxophonist

15.30: Pete Woodroffe

15.30: Maharaja Blues

15.30: DJ Roots Souljah

15.35: Roxy Searle

15.45: Son Yambu

15.50: One Bit

16.30: Megson

16.30: James Sherwood

16.45: Zaheer

16.45: Restricted Hours

17.00: The Crazy World of Arthur Brown

17.00: Sunrise City

17.30: DJ Floydcide

17.30: Erbalist

17.30: Joey Hanson

17.30: Baronstudio sound system

17.45: Sukhi Rayat’s Tabla Rhythms

17.45: Matt Stevens

17.50: Delora

18.00: Pete Woodroffe

18.00: Ije Amaechi

18.30: Blunt Beats Kru

18.30: DCS Bhangra

18.30: Moats

18.45: The State Affair UK

18.45: The Old Dance School

19.00: Chevy Heaven

19.15: Pete Woodroffe

19.45: Courtney Pine

20.00: Childhood

20.10: Tabeeya Egyptian Dance Company

20.10: Rhythms of Egypt

20.10: Guy Schalom

* Line-up and set times subject to change.

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Royston Crow visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Royston Crow staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Forgotten your password?

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Royston Crow account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

North Herts Homes

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
LocalSearch24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

Click here to read more of our digital publications
Paper delivery enquiries Retailers List Herts Most Wanted Reader Holidays

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT