Eastern Electrics Festival 2014 line-up announced for Hatfield

14:52 09 April 2014

Eastern Electrics stage

Eastern Electrics stage

Archant

More DJs have been added to the Eastern Electrics 2014 festival line-up set to appear at Hatfield House this summer.

Eastern Electrics ticket details

* £29.50 – Sold out

* £39.50 – Sold out

* £49.50 – On sale now

* £59.50 – Limited final release

* £79.00 – Exclusive VIP tickets

(A VIP ticket ensures fast-track entry, a dedicated VIP area with exclusive DJ sets, chill out area, bar and boutique food stalls.)

The one-day underground electronic music event pitches up at the Hertfordshire stately home on Saturday, August 2.

With seven unique stages, representing the finest from the UK underground and beyond, Eastern Electrics welcomes Steve Lawler, Laura Jones, Dyed Soundorom, Mano le Tough, Daniel Avery and Boddika, who join Art Department, Ellen Allien, Kerri Chandler, Route 94, Tania Vulcano and tINI.

The all-day party will bring together 10,000 revellers and more than 30 internationally acclaimed house and techno artists.

Like last year’s three-day extravaganza at Knebworth House, EE2014 in Hatfield will feature the Electric City, on-site watering hole The Star of EE Pub, The Switchyard, which is built entirely out of shipping containers, and the Igloovision dome, with its state-of-the-art visuals and production.

Eastern Electrics 2014 line-upEastern Electrics 2014 line-up

The main Eastern Electrics outdoor stage will provide a snapshot of house and techno’s cream, with Art Department bringing their low-slung bass-infused house sound, soulful house luminary Kerri Chandler and house adventurer Maxxi Soundsystem.

Revered house and techno DJ and remixer Laura Jones joins the party, and Steve Lawler, one of the UK’s most influential house music exports, also appears.

Plus there’s one more special guest to be announced.

Over in The Switchyard, mulletover presents BPitch Control head Ellen Allien, mulletover’s very own Geddes, and secretsundaze residents Giles Smith and James Priestley.

The Switchyard stageThe Switchyard stage

Also appearing will be cosmic disco and modern techno innovator Mano Le Tough, and acclaimed house and techno selector tINI.

Spearheading the London underground, Rinse is in attendance with the RC1 Soundsystem welcoming UK bass master Boddika, acclaimed ‘Drone Logic’ producer and Rinse regular Daniel Avery, Swamp 81 head and bass experimentalist Loefah, Route 94 and rising star Tom Shorterz.

Art of Dark joins the party in The Igloovision dome, with Colin Chiddle, Parisian party starter Dyed Soundorom, Jack & I, Swiss innovator and Villalobos protegé Sonja Moonear and underground force to be reckoned with Tania Vulcano.

Wild times come to the fore at Electric City & Red Bull Studio Stage, with acts for this area to be announced soon.

Eastern Electrics Festival 2013 at Knebworth Park [Picture: Marc Sethi]Eastern Electrics Festival 2013 at Knebworth Park [Picture: Marc Sethi]

There will also be cabaret, live performance and The Electric Boo-Dior, and all the fun of the fair.

Gates to Hatfield Park will open at 11am, and the music will be pumping out until 10pm.

Tickets are available from www.easternelectricsfestival.co.uk

Electric City arenaElectric City arena

The full Eastern Electrics 2014 line-up is below.

Line-up / stages (listed alphabetically):

Eastern Electrics Outdoor Main Stage

* Art Department * Kerri Chandler * Laura Jones * Maxxi Soundsystem * Steve Lawler.

IglooVision stageIglooVision stage

mulletover in The Switchyard

* Ellen Allien * Geddes * Giles Smith * James Priestley * Mano Le Tough * tINI.

Rinse with the RC1 Soundsystem

* Boddika * Daniel Avery * Loefah * Route 94 * Tom Shorterz * more TBA.

Art of Dark in The Igloovision

* Colin Chiddle * Dyed Soundorom * Jack & I * Sonja Moonear * Tania Vulcano.

Electric City & Red Bull Studio Stage

* Line-up soon to be announced. Plus cabaret, live performance and The Electric Boo-Dior.

The Star of EE Pub

* Derek Dahlarge * Mr.Normski * Ralph Lawson * Ryan O Gorman * Shane Watcha * Two and Eight * Waifs and Strays.

KUBICLE hosts VIP – Alice on Acidland

* Death on the Balcony * Itchy Rich b2b DB * Johnny Hunter * Remi Mazet (live) * Toni D * plus special surprise guests.

Related articles

0 comments

Yesterday, 09:01
Margaret MacCormack and Steph Worrall campaign flock to the shops

The celebration and prize-giving for the Advent Sheep Trail Flock to the Shops is taking place on Sunday.

Saturday, December 20, 2014
999 response

A County Hall team who ran the rule over ambulance operations have passed on their praise to the NHS trust responsible.

Friday, December 19, 2014
The public toilets in Royston have won the acclaimed prize

Public toilets in Royston have won a coveted gong at the national Loo of The Year awards.

”North

Most read stories

E-edition