Royston suffer National Club single-shot upset

PUBLISHED: 18:15 28 May 2008 | UPDATED: 15:46 11 May 2010

ROYSTON suffered a surprise defeat in the National Club Two Fours crashing at Holwell. After a spirited comeback Colin Pawson, Laurie Ramsay, Matt Coppen and skip Peter Adams lost by one shot as they slipped to a narrow 23-22 defeat. On rink 2, Stewart Br

ROYSTON suffered a surprise defeat in the National Club Two Fours crashing at Holwell.

After a spirited comeback Colin Pawson, Laurie Ramsay, Matt Coppen and skip Peter Adams lost by one shot as they slipped to a narrow 23-22 defeat.

On rink 2, Stewart Brown, Simon Lee, Mel Flack and Mick O'Flanaghan lost 25-15 to see Royston tumble 47-38.

In the County Fours Don Sheriff, Shaun Young, Coppen and Brown saw off Whitehorn BC in an entertaining 20-19 victory.

Adams led Roger Neville and O'Flanaghan to a six-shot victory in the first round of the County Triples, as Royston despatched Riverain 18-12.

Hoping to improve on their recent form in the Meldreth & District League, Royston suffered another setback losing 4-3 to Steeple Morden.

However, the Vets restored the pride with a 67-54 win against Steeple Morden, with Royston winning on three of their four rinks.

In the County Pairs, Coppen and Adams overcame Kilford and Cook of Roebuck BC 24-15, with Lee and Brown edging out Wright and Turner of Holwell BC 21-19. Peter Graves and Will Martin secured a third Royston victory thrashing their Roebuck opposition 24-8.

In the County Singles Brown just pipped Baldock's Ian Greig by five shots to claim a 21-16 win, while Adams saw off Brian Bradbury of Letchworth in confident fashion with a 21-7 victory. Sheriff made it another triple victory seeing off Stevenage's Bosley 23-10.

Royston Ladies registered a hard-fought victory in the County Fours, with Brenda Hollands, Eileen Hyde, Pam Keating and Evelyn Huffer progressing to the next round with a 27-16 victory over Barnet-based Oakhill BC.

Royston are also through to the next round of the English Wills Trophy seeing off Whitehorn BC following another competitive encounter.

Adams, Stan Whitehouse, Ramsay, and Neville inched across the line with a 22-18 win, while on rink 3 Brian Pepper, Hollands, Flack and O'Flanaghan won by six shots to claim a 19-13 victory. On rink 5 it was another tight matchup with Lee, Keith Dockree and Sheriff pushing Royston to a deserved 22-18 win.

MELDRETH pair Malcolm Chapman and Ken Lee travelled to March Town and were always in front, winning 28-9.

Malcolm Chapman has reached the quarter finals of the Champion of Champion singles after an exciting game against Peter Dodds of Melbourn.

Chapman was in control early in the game and was leading 16-10, before Dodds fought back to lead 20-17. Chapman then picked up three shots and a single to win 21-20.

In the county fours Stan Chapman, Graham Gunton, Ken Lee and Malcolm Chapman beat T Wright from Post Office, Cambridge at Abbey Bowls Club coming from behind on the 18th to win 19-14.

Results are not however going so well in the County League, after Meldreth lost 88-79 away at University Press and 70-66 at home to Histon, followed by a 94-61 defeat at Duxford.

RESULTS

Foxton Afternoon League

Meldreth 53 (5pts) Bassingbourn 39 (0pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: K Pryke, D Peacock, D Brunsdon 16; Don 15. Rink Two: S Lambert, D Evans, G Gunton 16; T Infanti 112. Rink Three: R Small, H Spragget, MJ Chapman 21; John 12.

Meldreth & District League

Meldreth 82 (5.5pts) Sawston B 42 (1.5pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: A Mead, C Piper, D Sheldrick 30; R Burroughs 10. Rink Two: D Peacock, D Lambert, D Brunsdon 10; T Jacobs 112. Rink Three: M Chapman, M Hardiman, BE Clutterbuck 27; M Dockerill 5. Rink Four: D Chapman, S Lambert, A Genockey 15; K Konward 15.

Men's County League

Duxford 94 (7pts) Meldreth 61 (0pts)

(Meldreth names first) Rink One: P Rice, J Piper, M Hardiman, K Lee 7; M Day 31. Rink Two: D Peacock, H Spragget, D Brunsdon, A Genockey 19; M Johnson 23. Rink Three: S Chapman, D Evans, G Gunton, MJ Chapman 18; B Beavis 20. Rink Four: W Parkin, D Sheldrick, J Stubbings, R Smith 17; S Hume 20.

Buntingford 40 Whithern 76

(Buntingford names first) Rink One: M Lankester, V Moules, D Stone, B Stone 4; G Rooke, L Benterman, D Staines, G Gurrier 12. Rink Two: B Renney, B Dingley, P Geere, E Plume 11; A March, G Jones, P Boltwood, S Caird 15. Rink Three: G Thrower, A Fairhurst,, J Stone, J Hicks 6; J Lewis, K Marden, B Milsom, R Spence 14. Rink Four: A Sievert, H Brant, B Moules,, L Purdy 5 T Forey, W Moulds, P Carlyle, J Thompson 18. Rink Five: K Thrower, L Purdy, J Hawes, R Webber 14; J Ballam, D Moules, D Thompson, E Spence 17.

0 comments

More news stories

Yesterday, 17:04

The A505 near Royston has been reopened following an earlier crash.

Yesterday, 12:03

There’s a new Mandarin teacher at Melbourn Village College.

Yesterday, 10:38

The A505 has been closed near Royston following a crash.

Saturday, November 17, 2018

Regulars at the only pub in Odsey have spoken of their concern about the future of the historic watering hole, saying the owners “are running it into the ground.”

Most read stories

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Royston Crow e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Royston Crow weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy