Good week for Meldreth Bowls Club

PUBLISHED: 18:12 22 June 2009 | UPDATED: 16:03 11 May 2010

Meldreth 89 (5pts) v Sawston 68 (2pts) MELDRETH continued their winning ways with a 5-2 win over top of the table Sawston. John Stubbings and Alan Genockey only just failed to secure all the points with both losing on the last end but Kevin Stanford and

Meldreth 89 (5pts) v Sawston 68 (2pts)

MELDRETH continued their winning ways with a 5-2 win over top of the table Sawston.

John Stubbings and Alan Genockey only just failed to secure all the points with both losing on the last end but Kevin Stanford and Malcolm Chapman's rinks won easily.

(Meldreth names first) Rink one: G Powell-Birley, D Cooper, B Sewell, M Chapman 27; B Beavis 13. Rink two: J Piper, M Hardiman, K Lee, K Stanford 27; S Jacobs 17. Rink three: W Parkin, P Rice, D Indaco, J Stubbings 18; Sawston 19. Rink four: D Peacock, G Gunton, D Brunsdon, A Genockey 17; P Stock 19.

Coleridge 66 (2pts) v Meldreth 77 (5pts)

MELDRETH notched their fourth win in a row to maintain second in the league. The club's players showed character by coming down from 32 shots back to win by 11 shots.

Rink one: G Powell-Birley, D Cooper, G Gunton, M J Chapman 18; B Tolliday 28. Rink two: J Piper, P Rice, K Lee, K Stanford 24; O Digney 7. Rink three: W Parkin, D Sheldrick, D Indaco, J Stubbings 14; C Dowsing 18. Rink four: D Peacock, G Burns, S Chapman, B Sewell 21; M Jellis 13.

Meldreth 72 (2pts) v Cambs & County 94 (5pts)

MELDRETH lost their first home match this season to last year's champions by 72 shots to 94, gaining two points to their five.

John Piper, Mike Hardiman, Ken Lee and Kevin Stanford maintained their 100 per cent record in the league while David Peacock, Peter Rice, Harry Spraggett and skip Alan Genockey won a nail-biting encounter against Kevin Bane's rink 23-21.

Rink one: G Powell-Birley, G Gunton, B Sewell, M Chapman 11; C Endersby 27. Rink two: J Piper, M Hardiman, K Lee, K Stanford 23; I Miller 19. Rink three: W Parkin, D Sheldrick, D Indaco, J Stubbings 15; S Nightingale 27. Rink four: D Peacock, P Rice, H Spragett, A Genockey 23; K Bane 21.

Meldeth and District League matches

Meldreth 73 (5pts) v Great Shelford 63 (2pts)

Rink one: B Brooks, M Holway, M Hardiman 13; M Dodd 16. Rink two: C Piper, S Lambert, D Brunsdon 29; G Newson 16. Rink three: A Hardiman, D Lambert, D Cooper 14; B Mason 19. Rink four: G Powell-Birley, M Jeal, D Sheldrick 17; P Dodd 12.

Meldreth 83 (6pts) v Bassingbourn 50 (1pt)

Rink one: P Rice, C Piper, D Cooper 35, Don 5. Rink two: G Powell-Birley, D Lambert, D Indaco 19, T Infanti 16. Rink three: G Burns, S Lambert, D Sheldrick 13; D Lester 15. Rink four: D Chapman, K Pryke, D Peacock 16; Sid 14.

Foxton Afternoon League matches

Melbourn 42 (1pt) v Meldreth 47 (4pts)

Rink one: D Peacock, K Pryke, M L Chapman 18; Mike 10. Rink two: B Brooks, B E Clutterbuck, D Sheldrick 11; D Raymen 20. Rink three: G Burns, D Brunsdon, G Gunton 18; J Gibson 12.

Great Shelford 40 (1pt) v Meldreth 52 (4pts)

Rink one: D Peacock, K Pryke, D Sheldrick 17; I Wilkinson 10. Rink two: D Lambert, S Lambert, D Evans 13; B Mabbutt 15. Rink three: M Jeal, S Chapman, H Spraggett 22; A Watson 15.

Coton 44 (1pt) v Meldreth 54 (4pts)

Rink one: D Peacock, D Evans, D Brunsdon 21; D Teevan 7. Rink two: D Cooper, M Chapman, M L Chapman 13; J Lewis 19. Rink three: D Lambert, S Chapman, H Spraggett 20; B Tennant 18.

Meldreth 44 (2pts) v Bassingbourn 44 (3pts)

Rink one: D Lambert, S Lambert, G Gunton 10; K Stewart 17. Rink two: A Mead, D Cooper, H Spraggett 21; Roy 11. Rink three: D Peacock, K Pryke, M L Chapman 13; V Mills 16.

Histon 41 (1pt) v Meldreth 50 (4pts)

Rink one: D Peacock, K Pryke, D Brunsdon 20; P Foster 4. Rink two: M Jeal, M Chapman, H Spraggett 20; T Douglas 16. Rink three: D Lambert, S Lambert, D Sheldrick 10; J Mansfield 21.

Meldreth 61 (4pts) v Sawston 49 (1pt)

Rink one: D Peacock, K Pryke, D Brunsdon 17; R Reader 22. Rink two: D Sheldrick, M Jeal, G Gunton 22; Roger 13. Rink three: D Chapman, D Cooper, S Chapman 22; John G 14.

Meldreth 61 (4pts) v Foxton 37 (1pt)

Rink one: D Peacock, S Lambert, D Brunsdon 31; I Nicolson 8. Rink two: A Mead, G Burns, G Gunton 11; B Mayor 14. Rink three: D Lambert, D Cooper, D Sheldrick 19; D Pope 15.

0 comments

More news stories

11:52

A trio of Meldreth pupils has met the Greater Cambridge Partnership Board, to promote the Melbourn to Royston cycle/walking link.

Yesterday, 17:57

Pupils at Therfield First School have taken part in their Gift of Giving project – which is now an annual tradition.

Yesterday, 16:25

Police have released CCTV images of a woman they would like to speak to as part of enquiries following an incident of shoplifting in Royston yesterday afternoon.

Yesterday, 12:23

The great nephew of a First World War soldier who lived in Shepreth and Fowlmere before settling in Belgium has spoken about his “tremendous” uncle – whose longing for home-soil creature comforts saw him brew his own now-famous beer weeks before the armistice.

Most read stories

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Royston Crow e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Royston Crow weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy